Cash-back offer from 25th to 30th September 2022. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK Huber Leadership & Nursing Care Management 6th Edition

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK Huber Leadership & Nursing Care Management 6th Edition

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK Huber Leadership & Nursing Care Management 6th Edition

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 04 Mar, 2022 12:11:02
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK Huber Leadership & Nursing Care Management 6th Edition Chapter 01: Leadership and Management Principles Huber: Leadership & Nursing Care Management, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Leadership is best defined as: a. an interpersonal process of participating by encouraging fellowship. b. delegation of authority and responsibility and the coordination of activities. c. inspiring people to accomplish goals through support and confidence building. d. the integration of resources through planning, organizing, and directing. ANS: C Leadership is the process of influencing people to accomplish goals by inspiring confidence and support among followers. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 2. A medical-surgical unit reports higher rates of patient satisfaction coupled with high rates of staff satisfaction and productivity. Which of the following is attributed to the data findings? a. Effective leadership b. Management involvement c. Mentoring d. Rewards and recognition ANS: A Effective leadership is important in nursing because of the impact on nurses’ work lives, it being a stabilizing influence during change, and for nurses’ productivity and quality of care. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 3. A staff registered nurse (RN) is leading a multidisciplinary clinical pathway team in the development of care for patients with total knee replacement. Which of the following statements exemplifies leadership behaviors in a clinical pathway team meeting? a. “Nursing is responsible for pain control of the total knee replacement patient.” b. “Our pharmacist has provided some excellent pain control literature.” c. “Physical therapy’s expertise is in rehabilitation, not pain control.” d. “Total knee replacement patients require optimal pain control.” ANS: B Leadership is the process of influencing people to accomplish goals by inspiring confidence and support among followers. The correct answer is supportive of a team member’s work and depicts some skill at interpersonal relationships. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 4. Which of the following is true of management activities? a. Inspiring a vision is a management function. b. Management is focused on task accomplishment. c. Management is more focused on human relationships. d. Management is more important than leadership. ANS: B Management is focused on task accomplishment. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 5. During a staff meeting, a group of RNs has complained that medications are not arriving to the unit in a timely manner. The nurse manager suggests that the group resolve this issue through the development and work of a multidisciplinary team led by one of these RNs. This scenario demonstrates: a. adaptation. b. empowerment. c. flexibility. d. relationship management. ANS: B Empowerment is the giving of authority, responsibility, and the freedom to act. In this situation, the manager has given authority, responsibility, and the freedom to act in the investigation and resolution of this issue. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Copyright © 2018, Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. 2 6. A nurse is caring for an elderly patient who was admitted after sustaining a fall at home. When creating a care plan for the patient, she requests that the doctor order a home health visit to assess for home safety and medication compliance. In addition, the nurse is concerned about the nutrition of the patient and requests a dietitian evaluation. The nurse is demonstrating which of the following leadership skills? a. Care provider b. Business principles c. Care coordination d. Change management ANS: C Care coordination is the delivery of nursing services that involves the organization and coordination of complex activities. The nurse uses managerial and leadership skills to facilitate delivery of quality care. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential 7. Interpersonal communication and the ability to apply _____ are two critical skills every nurse needs to enhance professional practice. a. vision b. supervision c. delegation d. problem solving ANS: D Every nurse needs two critical skills to enhance professional practice. One is a skill at interpersonal relationships. This is fundamental to leadership and the work of nursing. The second skill is applying the problem-solving process. This involves critical thinking, problem identification, and the development of objectivity. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 8. Good leaders need to be able to demonstrate an intuitive skill of empathy and expressiveness when dealing with others in the workplace. This requires sensitivity and awareness of the emotions and moods of others and is known as: a. social awareness. b. self-awareness. c. self-management. d. relationship management. ANS: A Social awareness is an intuitive skill of empathy and expressiveness in being sensitive and aware of the emotions and moods of others. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 9. The personal leadership skill for nurses that consists of self-awareness, discipline, motivation, social awareness, and relationship management is known as what? a. Leadership. b. Management. c. Emotional intelligence d. Vision ANS: C Among the important personal leadership skills for nurses is emotional intelligence (EI). EI traits are emotional factors consisting of five defining attributes: self-awareness, self-regulation or discipline, motivation, social awareness, and relationship management. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 10. _____ are vital to good leaders because they are able to take the vision of the leader and achieve the determined goals. a. Managers b. Motivators c. Visionaries d. Followers ANS: D Without followers, there is no leadership. Followers are vital because they accept or reject the leader and determine the leader’s personal power. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Copyright © 2018, Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. 3 11. The best leadership style for unfavorable conditions is: a. leader–member relations. b. task-oriented structure. c. position power. d. laissez-faire. ANS: B The need for task-oriented leaders occurs when the situation is extreme. The best leadership style for unfavorable conditions is task-oriented. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 12. Nursing management is defined as: a. delegation of authority and responsibility and the coordination of tasks. b. the integration of resources through planning, organizing, and directing. c. the process of influencing patients to accomplish goals. d. the coordination and integration of nursing resources by applying the management process to accomplish nursing care and service goals and objectives. ANS: D The coordination and integration of nursing resources by applying the management process to accomplish nursing care and service goals and objectives is the definition of nursing management. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 13. A nursing unit has demonstrated lower patient satisfaction scores during the last quarter. The manager of the unit has formed a small team to set long- and short-term goals for the unit with action plans to increase patient satisfaction. This is an example of which management process? a. Planning b. Organizing c. Coordinating d. Controlling ANS: A Planning is the managerial function of selecting priorities, results, and methods to achieve results. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 14. A nursing unit has discovered a series of medication errors with regard to a particular computerized physician order set and the calculation within the order. The unit manager has a theory on changes that should be made within the order to decrease the confusion for nursing staff. However, the nurse manager realizes that changes would need to be made with pharmacy input as well as other nursing units within the facility and the multihospital system. Which of the following management theories is exemplified when the nurse manager considers the impact of change on the organization as a whole? a. Contingency theory b. Systems theory c. Complexity theory d. Chaos theory ANS: B Systems theory helps managers recognize their work as being embedded within a system. Managers use this theory to learn that changing one part of a system inevitably affects the whole system. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential 15. The role of the _____ is to provide leadership and direction for all aspects of nursing services with a focus on integrating the system and building a culture. a. nurse manager b. care provider c. nurse executive d. senior leader ANS: C The nurse executive’s role and functions concentrate on long-term administration of an institution or program that delivers nursing services, focusing on integrating the system and building a culture. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Copyright © 2018, Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. 4 16. The postoperative patient with anterior cervical laminectomy is complaining of tightness in his throat. His voice is raspy. The staff nurse asks the unit secretary to page Dr. Julio stat. This is an example of _____ leadership. a. authoritarian b. democratic c. laissez-faire d. servant ANS: A Authoritarian leadership uses directive and controlling behaviors in which the leader determines policies and makes decisions in isolation. The leader orders subordinates to carry out the tasks or work. This style is helpful in crisis situations. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 17. A quality improvement team is working to enhance teamwork among the staff in a newly developed Alzheimer’s program. Which of the following statements would be an expected behavior that illustrates quantum leadership? a. “After the meeting today, each member on this team will be a role model of good communication techniques to other staff members.” b. “How would you describe an ideal collaborative practice environment?” c. “What do you think about sharing our opinions today in a mutually respectful manner as we move around the table?” d. “You folks are highly motivated and smart enough to develop a plan on your own. I’ll support you as needed.” ANS: B Quantum leadership fosters an environment of curiosity, questioning, and exploration. Answer A depicts an authoritarian leadership style. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 18. A nursing executive is leading a multidisciplinary team of professio...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Image
QuizM...

Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2022/2023 Test Bank (Comprehensive Guide)

Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2022/2023 Test Bank (Comprehensive Guide) Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2022/2023 Test Bank (Comprehensive Guide) Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2022/2023 ...
User Profile
ETUTOR

NURS 6501/NURS 6501N / NURS6501/ NURS-6501N FINAL TEST BANK :Walden (New, 2022/2023)(Q & Answers)

NURS 6501/NURS 6501N / NURS6501/ NURS-6501N Advanced Pathophysiology FINAL TEST BANK -All Weekly Quizzes, All Chapters Quizzes Answers :Walden university (New, 2022/2023)(Q & A)...
User Profile
greyt...

TEST BANK Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition By Elizabeth Varcarolis

TEST BANK Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition A Communication Approach To Evidence-Based Care By Elizabeth Varcarolis/TEST BANK Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition A Communicati...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35