Cash-back offer from 01st to 08th October 2022. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK LEADERSHIP Theory and Practice 8TH EDITION PETER G. NORTHOUSE

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK LEADERSHIP Theory and Practice 8TH EDITION PETER G. NORTHOUSE

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK LEADERSHIP Theory and Practice 8TH EDITION PETER G. NORTHOUSE

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 03 Mar, 2022 11:50:47
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK LEADERSHIP Theory and Practice 8TH EDITION PETER G. NORTHOUSE Test Bank Chapter 1: Introduction MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ______ argued that the major activities of management and leadership are played out differently; but both are essential to an organization. A. Jago B. Zaleznik C. Kotter D. Bass Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Leadership and Management Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 2. In the book’s discussion of leadership, power is described as ______. A. a relational concern for both leaders and followers B. use of force over others to manipulate them C. letting any follower do whatever he or she wants D. forcing people to engage in extreme behaviors Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership and Power Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 3. The “natural leader” trait definition of leadership ______. A. is about the interaction between leaders and followers B. can be learned C. is restricted to those with inborn talent, qualities, or characteristics D. is about developing leadership skills Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Leadership Described Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 4. The four key elements of the definition of leadership used in the text are ______. A. trait, goal, emergent, expert B. process, influence, group, goal C. values, ethics, process, performance D. capability, competency, skill, relationship Northouse, Leadership 8e SAGE Publications, 2019 Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Leadership Defined Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Analytical thinking 5. In their discussion about management and leadership, Bennis and Nanus said that leaders ______. A. “do things right” B. “do the right thing” C. “do what followers want” D. “do enough to get the job done” Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership and Management Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Social responsibility 6. People in the organization like me because I know what I am doing and share knowledge with followers. I have ______. A. position power B. personal power C. information power D. legitimate power Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Leadership and Power Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 7. Chief executive officers of any company have ______. A. legitimate power B. referent power C. expert power D. personal power Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership and Power Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 8. I can emerge as the leader in my group project by ______. A. telling all group members exactly what to do B. communicating and listening well with group members C. sitting at the head of the table D. being designated by the instructor as the group leader Northouse, Leadership 8e SAGE Publications, 2019 Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Assigned Versus Emergent Leadership Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Interpersonal relations and teamwork 9. Kellerman argues that in the last 40 years, there has been a shift in leadership power from ______. A. shared power to top down power B. leader dominated power to shared power with followers C. follower dominated power to shared power with leaders D. referent power focus to coercive power focus Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Leadership and Power Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Analytical thinking 10. Information power is ______. A. based on followers liking of their leader B. derived from having the ability to provide rewards C. focused on the social contract between leaders and followers D. derived from possessing knowledge that others want or need Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Leadership and Power Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 11.Who is responsible for the leadership process? A. followers B. leaders C. organizations D. followers and leaders Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Definition and Components Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 12. The common goals element of the definition of leadership means ______. A. leaders and followers have a mutual purpose B. leaders and followers have similar personalities C. leaders and followers have similar interests D. leaders and followers have a mutual desire for power Ans: A Northouse, Leadership 8e SAGE Publications, 2019 Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Definition and Components Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Group and individual behaviors 13. The statement “She/he is born to be a leader” suggests a ______. A. process definition of leadership B. trait definition of leadership C. gender bias definition of leadership D. coercive definition of leadership Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Definition and Components Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 14. Social identity theory would suggest leadership emergence occurs when ______. A. the group identifies with the leader B. an individual acquires the skills to do the job well C. the group assigns an individual the role of leader D. an individual becomes most like the group prototype Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Assigned Versus Emergent Leadership Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 15. Coercive leadership ______. A. is rewarding players who met their goals B. is forcing followers to engage in extreme behaviors C. is using the influence relationship to affect change D. is supporting ethical behavior amongst team members Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Leadership and Coercion Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Ethical understanding and reasoning 16. To coerce means to ______. A. influence others toward a common goal B. influence others to behave ethically C. influence others to do something against their will D. influence others using positive rewards Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership and Coercion Northouse, Leadership 8e SAGE Publications, 2019 Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Ethical understanding and reasoning 17. Non-leadership is ______. A. a relational interaction between a group of people toward common goals B. sharing goal development with followers C. leadership that is focused on individual goals D. leadership that is focused on working with followers to achieve common goals Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership and Coercion Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 18. The primary functions of leadership are ______. A. directing, ruling, encouraging B. aligning, visioning, inspiring C. building, maintaining, staffing D. budgeting, controlling, problem solving Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Leadership and Management Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Analytical thinking 19. Simonet and Tett (2012) found that management is distinct from leadership by its focus on ______. A. extrinsic motivation B. intrinsic motivation C. strategic planning D. creative thinking Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership and Management Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Analytical thinking 20. Differences between management and leadership include ______. A. leaders are emotionally involved, whereas managers have low emotional involvement B. managers shape ideas, whereas leaders are reactive in solving problems C. leaders are unidirectional influencers, whereas managers are multidirectional influencers D. leaders are controlling, whereas managers are motivating Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Northouse, Leadership 8e SAGE Publications, 2019 Answer Location: Leadership and Management Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Analytical thinking 21. The primary functions of management are ______. A. producing change and movement B. producing positive leadership outcomes C. producing a creative vision D. producing order and consistency Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership and Management Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 22. One key to emerging as a leader ______. A. is to be perceived by others as likable and knowledgeable B. is to be forceful in asserting your opinions C. is to avoid listening to opposing opinions D. is to be perceived by others as commanding and dominant Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Assigned Versus Emergent Leadership Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Interpersonal relations and teamwork 23. Which of the following bases of power is considered personal power? A. information B. referent C. reward D. legitimate Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Leadership and Power Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 24. Scholarly research and popular work on the nature of leadership exploded in this decade. A. 1950s B. 1960s C. 1970s D. 1980s Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Leadership Defined Northouse, Leadership 8e SAGE Publications, 2019 Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Contexts of organizations in a global society 25. The emerging approach known as servant leadership ______. A. focuses on followers needs B. focuses on traits C. focuses on adapting to solve problems D. focuses on spirituality Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership Defined Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 26. Which way of classifying leadership involves capabilities to make leadership possible? A. group process B. personality C. skills D. power Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership Defined Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Analytical thinking 27. The process definition of leadership implies ______. A. leadership is linear B. leadership is one-way, top-down C. leadership is leader centered D. leadership is reciprocal between leaders and followers Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Definition and Components Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 28. Although there are clear differences between management and leadership, ______. A. there is little research to support one or the other B. leadership is more valued than management C. the two constructs overlap D. management is more valued than leadership Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership and Management Difficulty Level: Easy Northouse, Leadership 8e SAGE Publications, 2019 AACSB Standard: Analytical thinking 29. ______ argued that leaders and managers are distinct; they are different types of people. A. Jago B. Zaleznik C. Kotter D. Bass Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Leadership and Management Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 30. Leaders’ power to provide pay raises and promotions is ______. A. reward B. coercive C. legitimate D. referent Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership and Power Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 31. Defining leadership as a process means ______. A. it is a transactional event between leader and followers B. it is restricted to certain people C. it is an inborn trait or characteristic D. it may only take place in formal groups Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership Defined Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Application of knowledge 32. Which of the following is not one of the classifications for a definition of leadership? A. the focus of group process B. an artistic process C. a behavior D. a personality trait Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Leadership Defined Difficulty Level: Easy AACSB Standard: Analytical thinking Northouse, Leadership 8e SAGE Publications, 2019 33. The primary functions of management are ______. A. planning, organizing, staffing, and controlling B. forming, storming, norming, and reforming C. building, breaking down, rebuilding, and maintaining D. ruling, listening, adapting, and adjusting Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location:...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Image
karee...

Test Bank For Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition BY Gloria Leifer Chapter

Test Bank For Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition BY Gloria Leifer Chapter 1-34 Newest Version 2022Test Bank For Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition BY Gloria Leifer Chapter 1-3...
User Image
Merits

Test Bank For Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition BY Gloria Leifer

Test Bank For Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition BY Gloria Leifer Chapter 1-34 Newest Version 2022Test Bank For Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition BY Gloria Leifer Chapter 1-3...
User Image
mbiuk...

Test Bank For Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition BY Gloria Leifer Chapter

Test Bank For Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition BY Gloria Leifer Chapter 1-34 Newest Version 2022Test Bank For Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition BY Gloria Leifer Chapter 1-3...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35