Cash-back offer from 25th to 30th September 2022. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK LEWIS'S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 11TH EDITION HARDING

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK LEWIS'S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 11TH EDITION HARDING

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK LEWIS'S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 11TH EDITION HARDING

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 03 Mar, 2022 11:44:36
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK LEWIS'S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 11TH EDITION HARDING Chapter 01: Professional Nursing Harding: Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing, 11th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1.The nurse completes an admission database and explains that the plan of care and dischargegoals will be developed with the patient’s input. The patient asks, “How is this different fromwhat the doctor does?” Which response would be most appropriate for the nurse to make? a.“The role of the nurse is to administer medications and other treatments prescribedby your doctor.” b.“In addition to caring for you while you are sick, the nurses will help you plan tomaintain your health.” c.“The nurse’s job is to help the doctor by collecting information andcommunicating any problems that occur.” d.“Nurses perform many of the same procedures as the doctor, but nurses are withthe patients for a longer time than the doctor.” ANS: B The American Nurses Association (ANA) definition of nursing describes the role of nurses in promoting health. The other responses describe dependent and collaborative functions of the nursing role but do not accurately describe the nurse’s unique role in the health care system. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 2.The nurse describes to a student nurse how to use evidence-based practice (EBP) when caringfor patients. Which statement by the nurse accurately describes the use of EBP? a.“Inferences from all published articles are used as a guide.” b.“Patient care is based on clinical judgment, experience, and traditions.” c.“Data are analyzed later to show that the patient outcomes are consistently met.” d.“Recommendations are based on research, clinical expertise, and patientpreferences.” ANS: D Evidence-based practice (EBP) is the use of the best research-based evidence combined with clinician expertise and consideration of patient preferences. Clinical judgment based on the nurse’s clinical experience is part of EBP, but clinical decision making should also incorporate current research and research-based guidelines. Evaluation of patient outcomes is important, but data analysis is not required to use EBP. All published articles do not provide research evidence; interventions should be based on credible research, preferably randomized controlled studies with a large number of subjects. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 3.The nurse teaches a student nurse about how to apply the nursing process when providingpatient care. Which statement by the student nurse indicates that teaching was successful? a.“The nursing process is a research method of diagnosing the patient’s health careproblems.” b.“The nursing process is used primarily to explain nursing interventions to other health care professionals.” c.“The nursing process is a problem-solving tool used to identify and treat thepatients’ health care needs.” d.“The nursing process is based on nursing theory that incorporates thebiopsychosocial nature of humans.” ANS: C The nursing process is a problem-solving approach to the identification and treatment of patients’ problems. Nursing process does not require research methods for diagnosis. The primary use of the nursing process is in patient care, not to establish nursing theory or explain nursing interventions to other health care professionals. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 4.A patient admitted to the hospital for surgery tells the nurse, “I do not feel comfortableleaving my children with my parents.” Which action should the nurse take next? a.Reassure the patient that these feelings are common for parents. b.Have the patient call the children to ensure that they are doing well. c.Gather information on the patient’s concerns about the child care arrangements. d.Call the patient’s parents to determine whether adequate child care is beingprovided. ANS: C Because a complete assessment is necessary in order to identify a problem and choose an appropriate intervention, the nurse’s first action should be to obtain more information. The other actions may be appropriate, but more assessment is needed before the best intervention can be chosen. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity 5.A patient with a bacterial infection is hypovolemic due to a fever and excessive diaphoresis.Which expected outcome would the nurse recognize as appropriate for this patient? a.Patient has a balanced intake and output. b.Patient’s bedding is kept clean and free of moisture. c.Patient understands the need for increased fluid intake. d.Patient’s skin remains cool and dry throughout hospitalization. ANS: A Balanced intake and output gives measurable data showing resolution of the problem of deficient fluid volume. The other statements would not indicate that the problem of hypovolemia was resolved. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 6.After administering medication, the nurse asks the patient if pain was relieved. What is thepurpose of the evaluation phase of the nursing process? a.To document the nursing care plan in the progress notes of the health record b.To determine if interventions have been effective in meeting patient outcomes c. To decide whether the patient’s health problems have been completely resolved d. To establish if the patient agrees that the nursing care provided was satisfactory ANS: B Evaluation consists of determining whether the desired patient outcomes have been met and whether the nursing interventions were appropriate. The other responses do not describe the evaluation phase. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 7. The nurse interviews a patient while completing the health history and physical examination. What is the purpose of the assessment phase of the nursing process? a. To teach interventions that relieve health problems b. To use patient data to evaluate patient care outcomes c. To help the patient identify realistic outcomes for health problems d. To obtain data with which to diagnose patient strengths and problems ANS: D During the assessment phase, the nurse gathers information about the patient to diagnose patient strengths and problems. The other responses are examples of the planning, intervention, and evaluation phases of the nursing process. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 8. The nurse admits a patient to the hospital and develops a plan of care. What components should the nurse include in the patient problem statement? a. The problem and the suggested patient goals or outcomes b. The problem, its causes, and the signs and symptoms of the problem c. The problem with the possible etiology and the planned interventions d. The problem, the pathophysiology of the problem, and the expected outcome ANS: B When writing patient problems or nursing diagnoses, this format should be used: problem, etiology, and signs and symptoms. The subjective as well as objective data should be included. Goals, outcomes, and interventions are not included in the problem statement. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 9. Which patient care task is appropriate for the nurse to delegate to experienced unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)? a. Instruct the patient about the need to alternate activity and rest. b. Monitor level of shortness of breath or fatigue after ambulation. c. Obtain the patient’s blood pressure and pulse rate after ambulation. d. Determine whether the patient is ready to increase the activity level. ANS: C UAP education includes accurate vital sign measurement. Assessment and patient teaching require registered nurse education and scope of practice and cannot be delegated. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) OBJ: Special Questions: Delegation TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 10.A nurse is caring for a group of patients on the medical-surgical unit with the help of one floatregistered nurse (RN), one unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP), and one licensedpractical/vocational nurse (LPN/VN). Which assignment, if delegated by the nurse, would beinappropriate? a.Check for the presence of bowel sounds by UAP b.Administration of oral medications by LPN/VN c.Insulin administration by float RN from the pediatric unit d.Measurement of a patient’s urinary catheter output by UAP ANS: A Assessment requires RN education and scope of practice so it cannot be delegated to an LPN/VN or UAP. The other assignments made by the RN are appropriate for the role of the team member. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) OBJ: Special Questions: Delegation TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 11.Which task is appropriate for the nurse to delegate to a licensed practical/vocational nurse(LPN/VN)? a.Complete the initial admission assessment and plan of care. b.Measure bedside blood glucose before administering insulin. c.Document teaching completed before a diagnostic procedure. d.Instruct a patient about low-fat, reduced sodium dietary restrictions. ANS: B The education and scope of practice of the LPN/LVN include activities such as obtaining glucose testing using a finger stick and administering insulin. Patient teaching and the initial assessment and development of the plan of care are nursing actions that require registered nurse education and scope of practice. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) OBJ: Special Questions: Delegation TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 12.A nurse is assigned as a case manager for a hospitalized patient with a spinal cord injury.Which activity can the patient expect the nurse in this role to perform? a.Care for the patient during hospitalization for the injuries. b.Assist the patient with home care activities during recovery. c.Coordinate the services the patient receives in the hospital and at home. d.Determine what medical care the patient needs for optimal rehabilitation. ANS: C The role of the case manager is to coordinate the patient’s care through multiple settings and levels of care to allow the maximal patient benefit at the least cost. The case manager does not provide direct care in the acute or home setting. The case manager coordinates and advocates for care the HCP determines what medical care is needed. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 13. The nurse is caring for an older adult patient who needs continued nursing care and physical therapy to improve mobility after surgery to repair a fractured hip. The nurse would help to arrange for transfer of the patient to which facility? a. A skilled care facility b. A transitional care facility c. A residential care facility d. An intermediate care facility ANS: B Transitional care settings are appropriate for patients who need continued rehabilitation before discharge to home or to long-term care settings. The patient is no longer in need of the more continuous assessment and care given in acute care settings. There is no indication that the patient will need the permanent and ongoing medical and nursing services available in intermediate or skilled care. The patient is not yet independent enough to transfer to a residential care facility. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 14. A home care nurse is planning care for a patient who has just been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Which task is appropriate for the nurse to delegate to the home health aide? a. Assist the patient ...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Profile
greyt...

TEST BANK Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition By Elizabeth Varcarolis

TEST BANK Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition A Communication Approach To Evidence-Based Care By Elizabeth Varcarolis/TEST BANK Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition A Communicati...
User Profile
greyt...

Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 4th Edition Kyle Carman Test Bank

Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 4th Edition Kyle Carman Test Bank Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 4th Edition Kyle Carman Test Bank...
User Profile
greyt...

Maternal Child Nursing, 5th Edition Test Bank

Chapter 01: Foundations of Maternity, Women’s Health, and Child Health Nursing MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which factor significantly contributed to the shift from home births to hospital births in the early 20th century? a. Pue...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35