Cash-back offer from 25th to 30th September 2022. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK LILLEY PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS 7TH EDITION

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK LILLEY PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS 7TH EDITION

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK LILLEY PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS 7TH EDITION

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 03 Mar, 2022 11:40:38
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK LILLEY PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS 7TH EDITION Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 1. Question Name: 0001 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed The nurse is writing a nursing diagnosis for a plan of care for a patient who has been newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Which statement reflects the correct format for a nursing diagnosis? A. Anxiety B. Anxiety related to new drug therapy C. Anxiety related to anxious feelings about drug therapy, as evidenced by statements such as “I’m upset about having to test my blood sugars.” * D. Anxiety related to new drug therapy, as evidenced by statements such as “I’m upset about having to test my blood sugars.” Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D Formulation of nursing diagnoses is usually a three-step process. “Anxiety” is missing the “related to” and “as evidenced by” portions of defining characteristics. “Anxiety related to new drug therapy” is missing the “as evidenced by” portion of defining characteristics. The statement beginning “Anxiety related to anxious feelings” is incorrect because the “related to” section is simply a restatement of the problem “anxiety,” not a separate factor related to the response. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 9 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Nursing Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 2. Question Name: 0002 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed The patient is to receive oral guaifenesin (Mucinex) twice a day. Today, the nurse was busy and gave the medication 2 hours after the scheduled dose was due. What type of problem does this represent? * A. “Right time” problem B. “Right dose” problem C. “Right route” problem D. “Right medication” problem Correct Answer: A Explanation/Rationale: ANS: A “Right time” is correct because the medication was given more than 30 minutes after the scheduled dose was due. “Dose” is incorrect because the dose is not related to the time the medication administration is scheduled. “Route” is incorrect because the route is not affected. “Medication” is incorrect because the medication ordered will not change. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 13 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 3. Question Name: 0003 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed The nurse has been monitoring the patient’s progress on a new drug regimen since the first dose and documenting the patient’s therapeutic response to the medication. Which phase of the nursing process do these actions illustrate? A. Nursing diagnosis B. Planning C. Implementation * D. Evaluation Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D Monitoring the patient’s progress, including the patient’s response to the medication, is part of the evaluation phase. Planning, implementation, and nursing diagnosis are not illustrated by this example. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 15 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 4. Question Name: 0004 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed The nurse is assigned to a patient who is newly diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Which statement best illustrates an outcome criterion for this patient? A. The patient will follow instructions. B. The patient will not experience complications. C. The patient will adhere to the new insulin treatment regimen. * D. The patient will demonstrate correct blood glucose testing technique. Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D “Demonstrating correct blood glucose testing technique” is a specific and measurable outcome criterion. “Following instructions” and “not experiencing complications” are not specific criteria. “Adhering to new regimen” would be difficult to measure. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 11 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 5. Question Name: 0005 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed Which activity best reflects the implementation phase of the nursing process for the patient who is newly diagnosed with hypertension? * A. Providing education on keeping a journal of blood pressure readings B. Setting goals and outcome criteria with the patient’s input C. Recording a drug history regarding over-the-counter medications used at home D. Formulating nursing diagnoses regarding deficient knowledge related to the new treatment regimen Correct Answer: A Explanation/Rationale: ANS: A Education is an intervention that occurs during the implementation phase. Setting goals and outcomes reflects the planning phase. Recording a drug history reflects the assessment phase. Formulating nursing diagnoses reflects analysis of data as part of planning. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 11 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 6. Question Name: 0006 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed The medication order reads, “Give ondansetron (Zofran) 4 mg, 30 minutes before beginning chemotherapy to prevent nausea.” The nurse notes that the route is missing from the order. What is the nurse’s best action? A. Give the medication intravenously because the patient might vomit. B. Give the medication orally because the tablets are available in 4-mg doses. * C. Contact the prescriber to clarify the route of the medication ordered. D. Hold the medication until the prescriber returns to make rounds. Correct Answer: C Explanation/Rationale: ANS: C A complete medication order includes the route of administration. If a medication order does not include the route, the nurse must ask the prescriber to clarify it. The intravenous and oral routes are not interchangeable. Holding the medication until the prescriber returns would mean that the patient would not receive a needed medication. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 14 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:19:30 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 7. Question Name: 0007 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed When the nurse considers the timing of a drug dose, which factor is appropriate to consider when deciding when to give a drug? A. The patient’s ability to swallow B. The patient’s height * C. The patient’s last meal D. The patient’s allergies Correct Answer: C Explanation/Rationale: ANS: C The nurse must consider specific pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic drug properties that may be affected by the timing of the last meal. The patient’s ability to swallow, height, and allergies are not factors to consider regarding the timing of the drug’s administration. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 13 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. ...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Image
QuizM...

Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2022/2023 Test Bank (Comprehensive Guide)

Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2022/2023 Test Bank (Comprehensive Guide) Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2022/2023 Test Bank (Comprehensive Guide) Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2022/2023 ...
User Profile
ETUTOR

NURS 6501/NURS 6501N / NURS6501/ NURS-6501N FINAL TEST BANK :Walden (New, 2022/2023)(Q & Answers)

NURS 6501/NURS 6501N / NURS6501/ NURS-6501N Advanced Pathophysiology FINAL TEST BANK -All Weekly Quizzes, All Chapters Quizzes Answers :Walden university (New, 2022/2023)(Q & A)...
User Profile
greyt...

TEST BANK Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition By Elizabeth Varcarolis

TEST BANK Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition A Communication Approach To Evidence-Based Care By Elizabeth Varcarolis/TEST BANK Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition A Communicati...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35