Cash-back offer from 25th to 30th September 2022. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK MATERNITY & WOMEN’S HEALTH CARE 12TH EDITION LOWDERMILK

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK MATERNITY & WOMEN’S HEALTH CARE 12TH EDITION LOWDERMILK 

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK MATERNITY & WOMEN’S HEALTH CARE 12TH EDITION LOWDERMILK

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 03 Mar, 2022 11:29:01
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK MATERNITY & WOMEN’S HEALTH CARE 12TH EDITION LOWDERMILK Maternity & Women’s Health Care 12th Edition Lowdermilk Test Bank Chapter 1: 21st Century Maternity and Women’s Health Nursing MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. In evaluating the level of a pregnant womans risk of having a low-birth-weight ( LBW) infant, which factor is the most important for the nurse to consider? a. African-American race b. Cigarette smoking c. Poor nutritional status d. Limited maternal education ANS: A For African-American births, the incidence of LBW infants is twice that of Caucasian births. Race is a nonmodifiable risk factor. Cigarette smoking is an important factor in potential infant mortality rates, but it is not the most important. Additionally, smoking is a modifiable risk factor. Poor nutrition is an important factor in potential infant mortality rates, but it is not the most important. Additionally, nutritional status is a modifiable risk factor. Maternal education is an important factor in potential infant mortality rates, but it is not the most important. Additionally, maternal education is a modifiable risk factor. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: IM: TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance, Antepartum Care 2. What is the primary role of practicing nurses in the research process? a. Designing research studies b. Collecting data for other researchers c. Identifying researchable problems d. Seeking funding to support research studies ANS: C When problems are identified, research can be properly conducted. Research of health care issues leads to evidence-based practice guidelines. Designing research studies is only one factor of the research process. Data collection is another factor of research. Financial support is necessary to conduct research, but it is not the primary role of the nurse in the research process. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: im: 14 TOP: Nursing Process: N/A MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 3. A 23-year-old African-American woman is pregnant with her first child. Based on the statistics for infant mortality, which plan is most important for the nurse to implement? a. Perform a nutrition assessment. b. Refer the woman to a social worker. c. Advise the woman to see an obstetrician, not a midwife. d. Explain to the woman the importance of keeping her prenatal care appointments. ANS: D Consistent prenatal care is the best method of preventing or controlling risk factors associated with infant mortality. Nutritional status is an important modifiable risk factor, but it is not the most important action a nurse should take in this situation. The client may need assistance from a social worker at some time during her pregnancy, but a referral to a social worker is not the most important aspect the nurse should address at this time. If the woman has identifiable high-risk problems, then her health care may need to be provided by a physician. However, it cannot be assumed that all African-American women have high-risk issues. In addition, advising the woman to see an obstetrician is not the most important aspect on which the nurse should focus at this time, and it is not appropriate for a nurse to advise or manage the type of care a client is to receive. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: IM: TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4. During a prenatal intake interview, the nurse is in the process of obtaining an initial assessment of a 21-year-old Hispanic client with limited English proficiency. Which action is the most important for the nurse to perform? a. Use maternity jargon to enable the client to become familiar with these terms. b. Speak quickly and efficiently to expedite the visit. c. Provide the client with handouts. d. Assess whether the client understands the discussion. ANS: D Nurses contribute to health literacy by using simple, common words, avoiding jargon, and evaluating whether the client understands the discussion. Speaking slowly and clearly and focusing on what is important will increase understanding. Most client education materials are written at a level too high for the average adult and may not be useful for a client with limited English proficiency. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: im: 5 TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5. The nurses working at a newly established birthing center have begun to compare their performance in providing maternal-newborn care against clinical standards. This comparison process is most commonly known as what? a. Best practices network b. Clinical benchmarking c. Outcomes-oriented practice d. Evidence-based practice ANS: C Outcomes-oriented practice measures the effectiveness of the interventions and quality of care against benchmarks or standards. The term best practice refers to a program or service that has been recognized for its excellence. Clinical benchmarking is a process used to compare ones own performance against the performance of the best in an area of service. The term evidence-based practice refers to the provision of care based on evidence gained through research and clinical trials. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: im: 11 TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 6. Which statement best exemplifies contemporary maternity nursing? a. Use of midwives for all vaginal deliveries b. Family-centered care c. Free-standing birth clinics d. Physician-driven care ANS: B Contemporary maternity nursing focuses on the familys needs and desires. Fathers, partners, grandparents, and siblings may be present for the birth and participate in activities such as cutting the babys umbilical cord. Both midwives and physicians perform vaginal deliveries. Free-standing clinics are an example of alternative birth options. Contemporary maternity nursing is driven by the relationship between nurses and their clients. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: pp. 8-9 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7. A 38-year-old Hispanic woman vaginally delivered a 9-pound, 6-ounce baby girl after being in labor for 43 hours. The baby died 3 days later from sepsis. On what grounds could the woman have a legitimate legal case for negligence? a. Inexperienced maternity nurse was assigned to care for the client. b. Client was past her due date by 3 days. c. Standard of care was not met. d. Client refused electronic fetal monitoring. ANS: C Not meeting the standard of care is a legitimate factor for a case of negligence. An inexperienced maternity nurse would need to display competency before being assigned to care for clients on his or her own. This client may have been past her due date; however, a term pregnancy often goes beyond 40 weeks of gestation. Although fetal monitoring is the standard of care, the client has the right to refuse treatment. This refusal is not a case for negligence, but informed consent should be properly obtained, and the client should have signed an against medical advice form when refusing any treatment that is within the standard of care. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze REF: im: 13 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 8. When the nurse is unsure how to perform a client care procedure that is high risk and low volume, his or her best action in this situation would be what? a. Ask another nurse. b. Discuss the procedure with the clients physician. c. Look up the procedure in a nursing textbook. d. Consult the agency procedure manual, and follow the guidelines for the procedure. ANS: D Following the agencys policies and procedures manual is always best when seeking information on correct client procedures. These policies should reflect the current standards of care and the individual states guidelines. Each nurse is responsible for his or her own practice. Relying on another nurse may not always be a safe practice. Each nurse is obligated to follow the standards of care for safe client care delivery. Physicians are responsible for their own client care activity. Nurses may follow safe orders from physicians, but they are also responsible for the activities that they, as nurses, are to carry out. Information provided in a nursing textbook is basic information for general knowledge. Furthermore, the information in a textbook may not reflect the current standard of care or the individual state or hospital policies. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: im: 13 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 9. The National Quality Forum has issued a list of never events specifically pertaining to maternal and child health. These include all of the following except: a. infant discharged to the wrong person. b. kernicterus associated with the failure to identify and treat hyperbilirubinemia. c. artificial insemination with the wrong donor sperm or egg. d. foreign object retained after surgery. ANS: D Although a foreign object retained after surgery is a never event, it does not specifically pertain to obstetric clients. A client undergoing any type of surgery may be at risk for this event. An infant discharged to the wrong person specifically pertains to postpartum care. Death or serious disability as a result of kernicterus pertains to newborn assessment and care. Artificial insemination affects families seeking care for infertility. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: im: 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 10. A nurse caring for a pregnant client should be aware that the U.S. birth rate shows what trend? a. Births to unmarried women are more likely to have less favorable outcomes. b. Birth rates for women 40 to 44 years of age are declining. c. Cigarette smoking among pregnant women continues to increase. d. Rates of pregnancy and abortion among teenagers are lower in the United States than in any other industrialized country. ANS: A LBW infants and preterm births are more likely because of the large number of teenagers in the unmarried group. Birth rates for women in their early 40s continue to increase. Fewer pregnant women smoke. Teen pregnancy and abortion rates are higher in the United States than in any other industrial country. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: IM: TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 11. A recently graduated nurse is attempting to understand the reason for increasing health care spending in the United States. Which information gathered from her research best explains the rationale for these higher costs compared with other developed countries? a. Higher rate of obesity among pregnant women b. Limited access to technology c. Increased use of health care services along with lower prices d. Homogeneity of the population ANS: A Health care is one of the fastest growing sectors of the U.S. economy. Currently, 17.4% of the gross domestic product is spent on health care. Higher spending in the United States, as compared with 12 other industrialized countries, is related to higher prices and readily accessible technology along with greater obesity rates among women. More than one third of women in the United States are obese. In the population in the United States, 16% are uninsured and have limited access to health care. Maternal morbidity and mortality are directly related to racial disparities. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: im: 5 TOP: Nursing Process: N/A MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 12. Which statement best describes maternity nursing care that is based on knowledge gained through research and clinical trials? a. Maternity nursing care is derived from the Nursing Intervention Classification. b. Maternity nursing care is known as evidence-based practice. c. Maternity nursing care is at odds with the Cochrane School of traditional nursing. d. Maternity nursing care is an outgrowth of telemedicine. ANS: B Evidence-based practice is based on knowledge gained from research and clinical trials. The Nursing Intervention Classification is a method of standardizing language and categorizing care. Dr. Cochrane s...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Profile
greyt...

TEST BANK; Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers, 5th edition

TEST BANK; Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers, 5th edition TEST BANK; Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers, 5th edition Woo Robinson. Chapter 1-55 Questions And Answers in 2...
User Profile
greyt...

TEST BANKS - MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE BY PERRY 5TH & 6TH EDITION ALL SUBJECTS COVERED

TEST BANKS - MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE BY PERRY 5TH & 6TH EDITION ALL SUBJECTS COVERED...
User Image
QuizM...

Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition WilliamsTest Bank

Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition WilliamsTest BankUnderstanding Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition WilliamsTest BankUnderstanding Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition WilliamsTest BankUnderstanding Medical...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35