Cash-back offer from 20th to 25th September 2022. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK MATERNITY NEWBORN AND WOMEN'S HEALTH NURSING A CASE-BASED APPROACH 1ST EDITION O’MEARA

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK MATERNITY NEWBORN AND WOMEN'S HEALTH NURSING A CASE-BASED APPROACH 1ST EDITION O’MEARA

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK MATERNITY NEWBORN AND WOMEN'S HEALTH NURSING A CASE-BASED APPROACH 1ST EDITION O’MEARA

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 03 Mar, 2022 11:26:55
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK MATERNITY NEWBORN AND WOMEN'S HEALTH NURSING A CASE-BASED APPROACH 1ST EDITION O’MEARA Maternity Newborn and Women’s Health Nursing A Case-Based Approach 1st Edition O’Meara Test Bank Chapter 1 Immediate Postpartum Hemorrhage MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A pregnant woman is being discharged from the hospital after the placement of a cervical cerclage because of a history of recurrent pregnancy loss, secondary to an incompetent cervix. Which information regarding postprocedural care should the nurse emphasize in the discharge teaching? a. Any vaginal discharge should be immediately reported to her health care provider. b. The presence of any contractions, rupture of membranes (ROM), or severe perineal pressure should c. The client will need to make arrangements for care at home, because her activity level will be restricted. d. The client will be scheduled for a cesarean birth. ANS: B Nursing care should stress the importance of monitoring for the signs and symptoms of preterm labor. Vaginal bleeding needs to be reported to her primary health care provider. Bed rest is an element of care. However, the woman may stand for periods of up to 90 minutes, which allows her the freedom to see her physician. Home uterine activity monitoring may be used to limit the womans need for visits and to monitor her status safely at home. The cerclage can be removed at 37 weeks of gestation (to prepare for a vaginal birth), or a cesarean birth can be planned. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: dm. 675 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning | Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2. A perinatal nurse is giving discharge instructions to a woman, status postsuction, and curettage secondary to a hydatidiform mole. The woman asks why she must take oral contraceptives for the next 12 months. What is the bestresponse by the nurse? a. If you get pregnant within 1 year, the chance of a successful pregnancy is very small. Therefore, if you pregnancy, it would be better for you to use the most reliable method of contraception available. b. The major risk to you after a molar pregnancy is a type of cancer that can be diagnosed only by measuring hormone that your body produces during pregnancy. If you were to get pregnant, then it would make this cancer more difficult. c. If you can avoid a pregnancy for the next year, the chance of developing a second molar pregnancy improve your chance of a successful pregnancy, not getting pregnant at this time is best. d. Oral contraceptives are the only form of birth control that will prevent a recurrence of a molar pregnancy. ANS: B Betahuman chorionic gonadotropin (beta-hCG) hormone levels are drawn for 1 year to ensure that the mole is completely gone. The chance of developing choriocarcinoma after the development of a hydatidiform mole is increased. Therefore, the goal is to achieve a zero human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) level. If the woman were to become pregnant, then it may obscure the presence of the potentially carcinogenic cells. Women should be instructed to use birth control for 1 year after treatment for a hydatidiform mole. The rationale for avoiding pregnancy for 1 year is to ensure that carcinogenic cells are not present. Any contraceptive method except an intrauterine device (IUD) is acceptable. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: dm. 679 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning | Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 3. The nurse is preparing to administer methotrexate to the client. This hazardous drug is most often used for which obstetric complication? a. Complete hydatidiform mole b. Missed abortion c. Unruptured ectopic pregnancy d. Abruptio placentae ANS: C Methotrexate is an effective nonsurgical treatment option for a hemodynamically stable woman whose ectopic pregnancy is unruptured and measures less than 4 cm in diameter. Methotrexate is not indicated or recommended as a treatment option for a complete hydatidiform mole, for a missed abortion, or for abruptio placentae. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: dm. 677 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 4. A 26-year-old pregnant woman, gravida 2, para 1-0-0-1, is 28 weeks pregnant when she experiences bright red, painless vaginal bleeding. On her arrival at the hospital, which diagnostic procedure will the client most likely have performed? a. Amniocentesis for fetal lung maturity b. Transvaginal ultrasound for placental location c. Contraction stress test (CST) d. Internal fetal monitoring ANS: B The presence of painless bleeding should always alert the health care team to the possibility of placenta previa, which can be confirmed through ultrasonography. Amniocentesis is not performed on a woman who is experiencing bleeding. In the event of an imminent delivery, the fetus is presumed to have immature lungs at this gestational age, and the mother is given corticosteroids to aid in fetal lung maturity. A CST is not performed at a preterm gestational age. Furthermore, bleeding is a contraindication to a CST. Internal fetal monitoring is also contraindicated in the presence of bleeding. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: dm. 680 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5. A laboring woman with no known risk factors suddenly experiences spontaneous ROM. The fluid consists of bright red blood. Her contractions are consistent with her current stage of labor. No change in uterine resting tone has occurred. The fetal heart rate (FHR) begins to decline rapidly after the ROM. The nurse should suspect the possibility of what condition? a. Placenta previa b. Vasa previa c. Severe abruptio placentae d. Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) ANS: B Vasa previa is the result of a velamentous insertion of the umbilical cord. The umbilical vessels are not surrounded by Wharton jelly and have no supportive tissue. The umbilical blood vessels thus are at risk for laceration at any time, but laceration occurs most frequently during ROM. The sudden appearance of bright red blood at the time of ROM and a sudden change in the FHR without other known risk factors should immediately alert the nurse to the possibility of vasa previa. The presence of placenta previa most likely would be ascertained before labor and is considered a risk factor for this pregnancy. In addition, if the woman had a placenta previa, it is unlikely that she would be allowed to pursue labor and a vaginal birth. With the presence of severe abruptio placentae, the uterine tonicity typically is tetanus (i.e., a boardlike uterus). DIC is a pathologic form of diffuse clotting that consumes large amounts of clotting factors, causing widespread external bleeding, internal bleeding, or both. DIC is always a secondary diagnosis, often associated with obstetric risk factors such as the hemolysis, elevated liver enzyme levels, and low platelet levels (HELLP) syndrome. This woman did not have any prior risk factors. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze REF: dm. 684 TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 6. A woman arrives for evaluation of signs and symptoms that include a missed period, adnexal fullness, tenderness, and dark red vaginal bleeding. On examination, the nurse notices an ecchymotic blueness around the womans umbilicus. What does this finding indicate? a. Normal integumentary changes associated with pregnancy b. Turner sign associated with appendicitis c. Cullen sign associated with a ruptured ectopic pregnancy d. Chadwick sign associated with early pregnancy ANS: C Cullen sign, the blue ecchymosis observed in the umbilical area, indicates hematoperitoneum associated with an undiagnosed ruptured intraabdominal ectopic pregnancy. Linea nigra on the abdomen is the normal integumentary change associated with pregnancy and exhibits a brown pigmented, vertical line on the lower abdomen. Turner sign is ecchymosis in the flank area, often associated with pancreatitis. A Chadwick sign is a blue-purple cervix that may be seen during or around the eighth week of pregnancy. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze REF: dm. 676 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 7. The nurse who elects to practice in the area of womens health must have a thorough understanding of miscarriage. Which statement regarding this condition is most accurate? a. A miscarriage is a natural pregnancy loss before labor begins. b. It occurs in fewer than 5% of all clinically recognized pregnancies. c. Careless maternal behavior, such as poor nutrition or excessive exercise, can be a factor in causing a d. If a miscarriage occurs before the 12th week of pregnancy, then it may be observed only as moderate blood loss. ANS: D Before the sixth week, the only evidence might be a heavy menstrual flow. After the 12th week, more severe pain, similar to that of labor, is likely. Miscarriage is a natural pregnancy loss, but it occurs, by definition, before 20 weeks of gestation, before the fetus is viable. Miscarriages occur in approximately 10% to 15% of all clinically recognized pregnancies. Miscarriages can be caused by a number of disorders or illnesses outside the mothers control or knowledge. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: dm. 670 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 8. A woman who is 30 weeks of gestation arrives at the hospital with bleeding. Which differential diagnosis would not be applicable for this client? a. Placenta previa b. Abruptio placentae c. Spontaneous abortion d. Cord insertion ANS: C Spontaneous abortion is another name for miscarriage; it occurs, by definition, early in pregnancy. Placenta previa is a well-known reason for bleeding late in pregnancy. The premature separation of the placenta (abruptio placentae) is a bleeding disorder that can occur late in pregnancy. Cord insertion may cause a bleeding disorder that can also occur late in pregnancy. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: dm. 669 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity, Physiologic Adaptation 9. With regard to hemorrhagic complications that may occur during pregnancy, what information is most accurate? a. An incompetent cervix is usually not diagnosed until the woman has lost one or two pregnancies. b. Incidences of ectopic pregnancy are declining as a result of improved diagnostic techniques. c. One ectopic pregnancy does not affect a womans fertility or her likelihood of having a normal pregnancy d. Gestational trophoblastic neoplasia (GTN) is one of the persistently incurable gynecologic malignancies. ANS: A Short labors and recurring losses of pregnancy at progressively earlier gestational ages are characteristics of reduced cervical competence. Because diagnostic technology is improving, more ectopic pregnancies are being diagnosed. One ectopic pregnancy places the woman at increased risk for another one. Ectopic pregnancy is a leading cause of infertility. Once invariably fatal, GTN now is the most curable gynecologic malignancy. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: dm. 675 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 10. The management of the pregnant client who has experienced a pregnancy loss depends on the type of miscarriage and the signs and symptoms. While planning care for a client who desires outpatient management after a first-trimester loss, what would the nurse expect the plan to include? a. Dilation and curettage (D&C) b. Dilation and evacuation (D&E) c. Misoprostol d. Ergot products ANS: C Outpatient management of a first-trimester loss is safely accomplished by the intravaginal use of misoprostol for up to 2 days. If the bleeding is uncontrollable, vital signs are unstable, or signs of infection are present, then a surgical evacuation should be performed. D&C is a surgical procedure that requires dilation of the cervix and scraping of the uterine walls to remove the contents of pregnancy. This procedure is commonly performed to treat inevitable or incomplete abortion and should be performed in a hospital. D&E is usually performed after 16 weeks of pregnancy. The cervix is widely dilated, followed by removal of the contents of the uterus. Ergot produ...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Image
karee...

NCLEX RN COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH MORE THAN 8

NCLEX RN COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH MORE THAN 850 QUESTIONS COMPLETE WITH ALL THE CORRECT ANSWERS 100% PERFECT EXAM GUIDE 2022-23 GRADED A+NCLEX RN COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH MORE THAN 850 QUESTIONS COMPLETE WITH ALL THE CORRECT AN...
User Image
jmakw...

NCLEX RN COMPLETE TEST BANK

NCLEX RN COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH MORE THAN 850 QUESTIONS COMPLETE WITH ALL THE CORRECT ANSWERS 100% PERFECT EXAM GUIDE 2022-23 GRADED A+NCLEX RN COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH MORE THAN 850 QUESTIONS COMPLETE WITH ALL THE CORRECT AN...
User Image
mbiuk...

NCLEX RN COMPLETE TEST BANK

NCLEX RN COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH MORE THAN 850 QUESTIONS COMPLETE WITH ALL THE CORRECT ANSWERS 100% PERFECT EXAM GUIDE 2022-23 GRADED A+NCLEX RN COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH MORE THAN 850 QUESTIONS COMPLETE WITH ALL THE CORRECT AN...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35