Cash-back offer from 1st to 8th February 2023. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK PREHOSPITAL EMERGENCY CARE JOSEPH J. MISTOVICH, KEITH J. KARREN, BRENT HAFEN

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK PREHOSPITAL EMERGENCY CARE (2018, Pearson)JOSEPH J. MISTOVICH, KEITH J. KARREN, BRENT HAFEN

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK PREHOSPITAL EMERGENCY CARE JOSEPH J. MISTOVICH, KEITH J. KARREN, BRENT HAFEN

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 03 Mar, 2022 10:35:22
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK PREHOSPITAL EMERGENCY CARE (2018, Pearson)JOSEPH J. MISTOVICH, KEITH J. KARREN, BRENT HAFEN Prehospital Emergency Care, 11e (Mistovich et al.) Chapter 1 Emergency Care Systems, Research, and Public Health 1) What is a primary purpose of the modern-day EMS system? A) Provide a means of transport to and from the hospital B) Ensure that all members of society have equal access to hospitals C) Decrease the incidence of death and disability related to injury and illness D) Provide emergency health care services to medically underserved areas Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 7 Objective: 1-2 2) Most authorities agree that the modern-day EMS system evolved after the release of which document? A) The Emergency Medical Services Act of 1973 B) The white paper "Accidental Death and Disability: The Neglected Disease of Modern Society" in 1966 C) The American Heart Association's Guidelines for Cardiac Resuscitation D) Emergency Medical Services: Agenda for the Future, in 1996 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 3 Objective: 1-2 3) An Emergency Medical Responder comes to you and states that he would like to work for your emergency ambulance service on a full-time basis. Knowing the National EMS Scope of Practice Model, you inform him of which element? A) He will be able to take care of only patients with non-life-threatening complaints B) He will first need approval from your ambulance service's medical director C) He will be able to work only with an Advanced EMT or paramedic D) He will first have to become an Emergency Medical Technician Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6-7 Objective: 1-1 4) As defined by the National EMS Scope of Practice Model, the four levels of EMS practitioners include: A) Ambulance drivers B) EMS medical director C) Paramedics D) Emergency medical dispatchers Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6-7 Objective: 1-3 2 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) An Emergency Medical Responder (EMR) approaches you and states that he is interested in becoming an EMT. Specifically, he asks what he will be able to do as an EMT that he cannot presently do as an EMR. You respond by saying he will be able to: A) Administer some medications B) Assist in emergency childbirth C) Use an automated external defibrillator D) Obtain vital signs Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6-7 Objective: 1-5 6) You have been dispatched for a 61-year-old female in cardiac arrest. Emergency Medical Responders (EMRs) are on scene. In your community, all EMS practitioners are trained according to the National EMS Scope of Practice Model. Given this, which type of care do you expect the EMRs to be providing? A) Emergency medication administration B) Automated external defibrillation C) Intravenous therapy D) Reading an electrocardiogram Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6 Objective: 1-5 7) An EMT with your service states that she desires to become a paramedic because she wants to provide advanced care. Under the National EMS Scope of Practice Model, which one of these types of care will she be able to provide as a paramedic that she cannot provide as an EMT? A) Automated blood pressure monitoring B) Assistance with emergency childbirth C) Interfacility transports D) IV therapy Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 7 Objective: 1-5 8) Which statement made by an EMT requires immediate intervention by a superior or the service supervisor? A) "I always wear my seat belt whenever I am in the patient compartment of the ambulance, unless I have to remove it to care for a patient." B) "I drive as fast as I can to get to the scene of an emergency, especially if a child is sick or injured according to dispatch information." C) "When I am driving with lights and sirens, I instruct my partner that he will need to handle all radio communications." D) "I put exam gloves on for every patient I contact, even if he or she does not have a known or suspected infectious disease." Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 9 Objective: 1-7 3 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 9) Which statement shows that the EMT has a good understanding of her role and responsibilities related to being an EMT? A) "The patient's needs come before anyone else's needs." B) "At the scene of an emergency, my responsibility is to get to the patient no matter what." C) "My safety comes first, and then the patient's safety." D) "As an EMT, I recognize that the public's safety comes before the safety of me or my partner." Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 8-9 Objective: 1-7 10) An ambulance with two EMTs arrives in front of a house for an unknown medical emergency. On scene, bystanders report that a female patient was beaten by her husband in the driveway and then dragged back into the house. They state that the patient appeared unconscious and was bleeding from the head. Which action would the EMTs perform next? A) Do not enter the scene until it has been controlled by law enforcement B) Quietly enter the home and quickly move the patient to the ambulance C) Remove the husband from the house, then provide emergency care to the wife D) Enter the home to protect the patient while waiting for the police to arrive Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Objective: 1-7 11) Why is EMS in a unique position to contribute significantly to mobile integrated health care? A) EMS providers are familiar with and capable of functioning in the out-of-hospital environment B) Ambulances are easily identified C) The community trusts uniformed health care providers D) EMS providers are familiar with the many routes of medication administration Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 17 Objective: 1-15 4 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 12) You have arrived on the scene of a motor vehicle collision. A car has gone off the road and i...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Image
ethan...

Test Bank Davis Advantage for Fundamentals Of Nursing (2 Volume Set) 4th Edition Judith M

Test Bank Davis Advantage for Fundamentals Of Nursing (2 Volume Set) 4th Edition Judith M...
User Profile
Quali...

LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK

LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK/LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK/LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK/LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY F...
User Image
ethan...

MSN 7115 Krause's Food and the Nutrition Care Process, 14th Edition Test Bank

MSN 7115 Krause's Food and the Nutrition Care Process, 14th Edition Test Bank...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35