Cash-back offer from 1st to 8th February 2023. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING BY MARY TOWNSEND 9TH EDITION

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING BY MARY TOWNSEND 9TH EDITION

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING BY MARY TOWNSEND 9TH EDITION

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 03 Mar, 2022 10:25:57
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING BY MARY TOWNSEND 9TH EDITION Table of Contents Chapter 01. The Concept of Stress Adaptation Chapter 02. Mental Health/Mental Illness: Historical and Theoretical Concepts Chapter 03. Psychopharmacology Chapter 04. Concepts of Psychobiology Chapter 05. Ethical and Legal Issues in Psychiatric/Mental Health Nursing Chapter 06. Cultural and Spiritual Concepts Relevant to Psychiatric/Mental Health Nursing Chapter 07. Relationship Development Chapter 08. Therapeutic Communication Chapter 09. The Nursing Process in Psychiatric/Mental Health Nursing Chapter 10. Therapeutic Groups Chapter 11. Intervention With Families Chapter 12. Milieu Therapy - The Therapeutic Community Chapter 13. Crisis Intervention Chapter 14. Assertiveness Training Chapter 15. Promoting Self-Esteem Chapter 16. Anger/Aggression Management Chapter 17. The Suicidal Client Chapter 18. Behavior Therapy Chapter 19. Cognitive Therapy Chapter 20. Electroconvulsive Therapy Chapter 21. The Recovery Model Chapter 22. Neurocognitive Disorders Chapter 23. Substance-Related and Addictive Disorders Chapter 24. Schizophrenia Spectrum and Other Psychotic Disorders Chapter 25. Depressive Disorders Chapter 26. Bipolar and Related Disorders Chapter 27. Anxiety, Obsessive-Compulsive, and Related Disorders Chapter 28: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders Chapter 29. Somatic Symptom and Dissociative Disorders Chapter 30. Issues Related to Human Sexuality and Gender Dysphoria Chapter 31. Eating Disorders Chapter 32. Personality Disorders Chapter 33. Children and Adolescents Chapter 34. The Aging Individual Chapter 35. Survivors of Abuse or Neglect Chapter 36. Community Mental Health Nursing Chapter 37. The Bereaved Individual Chapter 38. Military Families Test Bank - Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing by Mary Townsend (9th Edition, 2017) 1 Chapter 01. The Concept of Stress Adaptation Multiple Choice 1. A client has experienced the death of a close family member and at the same time becomes unemployed. This situation has resulted in a 6-month score of 110 on the Recent Life Changes Questionnaire. How should the nurse evaluate this client data? A. The client is experiencing severe distress and is at risk for physical and psychological illness. B. A score of 110 on the Miller and Rahe Recent Life Changes Questionnaire indicates no significant threat of stress-related illness. C. Susceptibility to stress-related physical or psychological illness cannot be estimated without knowledge of coping resources and available supports. D. The client may view these losses as challenges and perceive them as opportunities. ANS: C The Recent Life Changes Questionnaire is an expanded version of the Schedule of Recent Experiences and the Rahe-Holmes Social Readjustment Rating Scale. A 6-month score of 300 or more, or a year-score total of 500 or more, indicates high stress in a clients life. However, positive coping mechanisms and strong social support can limit susceptibility to stress-related illnesses. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity 2. A physically and emotionally healthy client has just been fired. During a routine office visit he states to a nurse: Perhaps this was the best thing to happen. Maybe Ill look into pursuing an art degree. How should the nurse characterize the clients appraisal of the job loss stressor? A. Irrelevant B. Harm/loss C. Threatening D. Challenging ANS: D The client perceives the situation of job loss as a challenge and an opportunity for growth. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity 3. Which client statement should alert a nurse that a client may be responding maladaptively to stress? A. Ive found that avoiding contact with others helps me cope. B. I really enjoy journaling; its my private time. C. I signed up for a yoga class this week. D. I made an appointment to meet with a therapist. ANS: A Reliance on social isolation as a coping mechanism is a maladaptive method to relieve stress. It can prevent learning appropriate coping skills and can prevent access to needed support systems. Test Bank - Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing by Mary Townsend (9th Edition, 2017) 2 KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity 4. A nursing student finds that she comes down with a sinus infection toward the end of every semester. When this occurs, which stage of stress is the student most likely experiencing? A. Alarm reaction stage B. Stage of resistance C. Stage of exhaustion D. Fight-or-flight stage ANS: C At the stage of exhaustion, the students exposure to stress has been prolonged and adaptive energy has been depleted. Diseases of adaptation occur more frequently in this stage. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity 5. A school nurse is assessing a female high school student who is overly concerned about her appearance. The clients mother states, Thats not something to be stressed about! Which is the most appropriate nursing response? A. Teenagers! They dont know a thing about real stress. B. Stress occurs only when there is a loss. C. When you are in poor physical condition, you cant experience psychological well-being. D. Stress can be psychological. A threat to self-esteem may result in high stress levels. ANS: D Stress can be physical or psychological in nature. A perceived threat to self-esteem can be as stressful as a physiological change. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity 6. A bright student confides in the school nurse about conflicts related to attending college or working to add needed financial support to the family. Which coping strategy is most appropriate for the nurse to recommend to the student at this time? A. Meditation B. Problem-solving training C. Relaxation D. Journaling ANS: B The student must assess his or her situation and determine the best course of action. Problem-solving training, by providing structure and objectivity, can assist in decision making. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Test Bank - Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing by Mary Townsend (9th Edition, 2017) 3 7. An unemployed college graduate is experiencing severe anxiety over not finding a teaching position and has difficulty with independent problem-solving. During a routine physical examination, the graduate confides in the clinic nurse. Which is the most appropriate nursing intervention? A. Encourage the student to use the alternative coping mechanism of relaxation exercises. B. Complete the problem-solving process for the client. C. Work through the problem-solving process with the client. D. Encourage the client to keep a journal. ANS: C During times of high anxiety and stress, clients will need more assistance in problem-solving and decision making. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity 8. A school nurse is assessing a distraught female high school student who is overly concerned because her parents cant afford horseback riding lessons. How should the nurse interpret the students reaction to her perceived problem? A. The problem is endangering her well-being. B. The problem is personally relevant to her. C. The problem is based on immaturity. D. The problem is exceeding her capacity to cope. ANS: B Psychological stressors to self-esteem and self-image are related to how the individual perceives the situation or event. Self-image is of particular importance to adolescents, who feel entitled to have all the advantages that other adolescents experience. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity 9. Meditation has been shown to be an effective stress management technique. When meditation is effective, what should a nurse expect to assess? A. An achieved state of relaxation B. An achieved insight into ones feelings C. A demonstration of appropriate role behaviors D. An enhanced ability to problem-solve ANS: A Meditation produces relaxation by creating a special state of consciousness through focused concentration. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity 10. A distraught, single, first-time mother cries and asks a nurse, How can I go to work if I cant afford childcare? What is the nurses initial action in assisting the client with the problem-solving process? Test Bank - Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing by Mary Townsend (9th Edition, 2017) 4 A. Determine the risks and benefits for each alternative. B. Formulate goals for resolution of the problem. C. Evaluate the outcome of the implemented alternative. D. Assess the facts of the situation. ANS: D Before any other steps can be taken, accurate information about the situation must be gathered and assessed. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity 11. A nursing instructor is asking students about diseases of adaptation and when they are likely to occur. Which student response indicates that learning has occurred? A. When an individual has limited experience dealing with stress B. When an individual inherits maladaptive genes C. When an individual experiences existing conditions that exacerbate stress D. When an individuals physiological and psychological resources have become depleted ANS: D During the stage of exhaustion of the general adaptation syndrome, the individual loses the capacity to adapt effectively because physiological and psychological resources have become depleted. This is the time when diseases of adaptation may occur. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 12. When an individuals stress response is sustained over a long period of time, which physiological effect of the endocrine system should a nurse anticipate? A. Decreased resistance to disease B. Increased libido C. Decreased blood pressure D. Increased inflammatory response ANS: A In a general adaptation syndrome, prolonged exposure to stress leads to the stage of exhaustion at which time the bodys compensatory mechanisms no longer function effectively and diseases of adaptation occur. A decreased immune response is seen at this stage. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Need: Physiological Integrity 13. Which symptom should a nurse identify as typical of the fight-or-flight response? A. Pupil constriction B. Increased heart rate Test Bank - Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing by Mary Townsend (9th Edition, 2017) 5 C. Increased salivation D. Increased peristalsis ANS: B During the fight-or-flight response, the heart rate increases in response to the release of epinephrine. Pupils dilate to enhance vision. Salivation and peristalsis decrease as the body slows unessential functions. OK KEY: Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Need: Physiological Integrity 14. A nurse is evaluating a clients response to stress. What would indicate to the nurse that the client is experiencing a secondary appraisal of the stressful event? A. When the individual judges the event to be benign B. When the individual judges the event to be irrelevant C. When the individual judges the resources and skills needed to deal with the event D. When the individual judges the event to be pleasurable ANS: C When the individual judges the resources and skills needed to deal with the event, the individual is conducting a secondary appraisal. There are three types of primary appraisals: irrelevant, benign-positive, and stressful. KEY: Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Need: Psychosocia...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Profile
docto...

PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 9TH EDITION MCCANCE & HUETHER TEST BANK

Chapter 01: Cellular Biology Huether & McCance: Understanding Pathophysiology, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A student is observing a cell under the microscope. It is observed to have supercoiled DNA with histones. Which...
User Profile
docto...

ATI TEAS 7 Exam Test Bank 300+ Questions with Answers Latest 2022/2023

ATI TEAS 7 Exam Test Bank 300+ Questions with Answers Latest 2022/2023 1. How are carbohydrates used by the body? Choose ALL answers that apply. • structure • Communication • storage • Recognition 2. What type...
User Image
ethan...

Test Bank Davis Advantage for Fundamentals Of Nursing (2 Volume Set) 4th Edition Judith M

Test Bank Davis Advantage for Fundamentals Of Nursing (2 Volume Set) 4th Edition Judith M...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35