Cash-back offer from 1st to 8th February 2023. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK WONG'S ESSENTIALS OF PEDIATRIC NURSING 10TH EDITION

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK WONG'S ESSENTIALS OF PEDIATRIC NURSING 10TH EDITION

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK WONG'S ESSENTIALS OF PEDIATRIC NURSING 10TH EDITION

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 03 Mar, 2022 09:57:07
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK WONG'S ESSENTIALS OF PEDIATRIC NURSING 10TH EDITION WONG'S ESSENTIALS OF PEDIATRIC NURSING 10TH EDITION Item Bank: Hockenberry Wong Essentials of Pediatric Nurs 19Ed Objective: CH 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing ________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ 1. Question Name: 0001 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Item Bank: Hockenberry Wong Essentials of Pediatric Nurs 19Ed A nurse is planning a teaching session for parents of preschool children. Which statement explains why the nurse should include information about morbidity and mortality? A. Life-span statistics are included in the data. B. It explains effectiveness of treatment. C. Cost-effective treatment is detailed for the general population. * D. High-risk age groups for certain disorders or hazards are identified. Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D Analysis of morbidity and mortality data provides the parents with information about which groups of individuals are at risk for which health problems. Life-span statistics is a part of the mortality data. Treatment modalities and cost are not included in morbidity and mortality data. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: 6-8 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Modified: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 2. Question Name: 0002 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Item Bank: Hockenberry Wong Essentials of Pediatric Nurs 19Ed A clinic nurse is planning a teaching session about childhood obesity prevention for parents of school-age children. The nurse should include which associated risk of obesity in the teaching plan? A. Type I diabetes B. Respiratory disease C. Celiac disease * D. Type II diabetes Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D Childhood obesity has been associated with the rise of type II diabetes in children. Type I diabetes is not associated with obesity and has a genetic component. Respiratory disease is not associated with obesity, and celiac disease is the inability to metabolize gluten in foods and is not associated with obesity. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: 3 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Modified: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 3. Question Name: 0003 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Item Bank: Hockenberry Wong Essentials of Pediatric Nurs 19Ed Which is the leading cause of death in infants younger than 1 year? * A. Congenital anomalies B. Sudden infant death syndrome C. Respiratory distress syndrome D. Bacterial sepsis of the newborn Correct Answer: A Explanation/Rationale: ANS: A Congenital anomalies account for 20.1% of deaths in infants younger than 1 year. Sudden infant death syndrome accounts for 8.2% of deaths in this age group. Respiratory distress syndrome accounts for 3.4% of deaths in this age group. Infections specific to the perinatal period account for 2.7% of deaths in this age group. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: 7 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Modified: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 4. Question Name: 0004 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Item Bank: Hockenberry Wong Essentials of Pediatric Nurs 19Ed Which leading cause of death topic should the nurse emphasize to a group of African-American boys ranging in ages 15 to 19 years? A. Suicide B. Cancer * C. Firearm homicide D. Occupational injuries Correct Answer: C Explanation/Rationale: ANS: C Firearm homicide is the second overall cause of death in this age group and the leading cause of death in African-American males. Suicide is the third-leading cause of death in this population. Cancer, although a major health problem, is the fourth-leading cause of death in this age group. Occupational injuries do not contribute to a significant death rate for this age group. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: 5 | 8 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Modified: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 5. Question Name: 0005 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Item Bank: Hockenberry Wong Essentials of Pediatric Nurs 19Ed Which is the major cause of death for children older than 1 year? A. Cancer B. Heart disease * C. Unintentional injuries D. Congenital anomalies Correct Answer: C Explanation/Rationale: ANS: C Unintentional injuries (accidents) are the leading cause of death after age 1 year through adolescence. Congenital anomalies are the leading cause of death in those younger than 1 year. Cancer ranks either second or fourth, depending on the age group, and heart disease ranks fifth in the majority of the age groups. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: 8 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Modified: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 6. Question Name: 0006 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Item Bank: Hockenberry Wong Essentials of Pediatric Nurs 19Ed Which is the leading cause of death from unintentional injuries for females ranging in age from 1 to 14? A. Mechanical suffocation B. Drowning * C. Motor-vehicle-related fatalities D. Fire- and burn-related fatalities Correct Answer: C Explanation/Rationale: ANS: C Motor-vehicle-related fatalities are the leading cause of death for females ranging in age from 1 to 14, either as passengers or as pedestrians. Mechanical suffocation is fourth or fifth, depending on the age. Drowning is the second- or third-leading cause of death, depending on the age. Fire- and burn-related fatalities are the second-leading cause of death. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: 4 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Modified: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 7. Question Name: 0007 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Item Bank: Hockenberry Wong Essentials of Pediatric Nurs 19Ed Which factor most impacts the type of injury a child is susceptible to, according to the child’s age? A. Physical health of the child * B. Developmental level of the child C. Educational level of the child D. Number of responsible adults in the home Correct Answer: B Explanation/Rationale: ANS: B The child’s developmental stage determines the type of injury that is likely to occur. The child’s physical health may facilitate the child’s recovery from an injury but does not impact the type of injury. Educational level is related to developmental level, but it is not as important as the child’s developmental level in determining the type of injury. The number of responsible adults in the home may affect the number of unintentional injuries, but the type of injury is related to the child’s developmental stage. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: 3-4 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Modified: 03/17/13 17:03:50 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 8. Question Name: 0008 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing Item Bank: Hockenberry Wong Essentials of Pediatric Nurs 19Ed Which is now referred to as the “new morbidity”? A. Limitations in the major activities of daily living B. Unintentional injuries that cause chronic health problems C. Discoveries of new therapies to treat h...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Profile
docto...

PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 9TH EDITION MCCANCE & HUETHER TEST BANK

Chapter 01: Cellular Biology Huether & McCance: Understanding Pathophysiology, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A student is observing a cell under the microscope. It is observed to have supercoiled DNA with histones. Which...
User Profile
docto...

ATI TEAS 7 Exam Test Bank 300+ Questions with Answers Latest 2022/2023

ATI TEAS 7 Exam Test Bank 300+ Questions with Answers Latest 2022/2023 1. How are carbohydrates used by the body? Choose ALL answers that apply. • structure • Communication • storage • Recognition 2. What type...
User Image
ethan...

Test Bank Davis Advantage for Fundamentals Of Nursing (2 Volume Set) 4th Edition Judith M

Test Bank Davis Advantage for Fundamentals Of Nursing (2 Volume Set) 4th Edition Judith M...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35