Cash-back offer from April 14th to 21st, 2024: Get a flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50.Post Your Questions Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 53.10

ITE 152 EXAM 1-4 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

ITE 152 EXAM 1-4 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
(Ch. 1) How do advertisers use data to know which products would most likely appeal to you?
A. They monitor the television stations you watch.
B. They track your movements on your Fitbit.
C. They analyze your text messages sent to your friends.
D. They track your Facebook and Instagram posts and "likes." - ANSWER-D. They track your 
Facebook and Instagram posts and "likes."
(Ch. 1) The teachers in the Mathematics Department want to increase student retention and 
success rates in all the math courses. They are interested in looking for something that will 
allow students to check their progress, take practice tests, and message instructors with 
questions. What would you recommend they consider?
A. A learning management system
B. A social networking platform
C. An e-book with digital content
D. An online tutoring system - ANSWER-A. A learning management system
(Ch. 1) If you want to become a digital citizen, you only have to buy a piece of technology 
(T/F) - ANSWER-False
(Ch. 1) Daniella mailed a package to her brother three days ago. She wants to see if it has 
arrived yet. What technology will enable her to track her package?
A. The computer that is finding the fastest route for the driver.
B. The GPS that is avoiding traffic and hazardous conditions.
C. The phone that her brother will use when he receives the package.
D. The code on the package that is scanned at each leg of the journey. - ANSWER-D. The code 
on the package that is scanned at each leg of the journey.
(Ch. 1) In a large business, the _____ Department makes sure that all the computer 
operations, mobile devices, and networks run smoothly.
A. Information Technology
B. Engineering
C. Human Resources
D. Personal Computing - ANSWER-A. Information Technology
(Ch. 1) _____ is the gap between those who have access to technology and its resources and 
information, especially on the Internet, and those who do not.
A. A digital assistant
B. The digital divide
C. The Internet lag
D. An intelligent divide - ANSWER-B. The digital divide
(Ch. 1) Emma tried to explain to her mother that computers are everywhere. Her mother 
does not believe her, and challenges Emma to find a computer in their home, as she knows 
she does not own a computer. Which of the following examples do you think Emma would 
show her mother as example of computer?
A. The carpet steamer she uses to clean her rugs when they get dirty.
B. Her hot water heater that has to be manually reset every time the power goes out.
C. The sprinkler she has to turn on and off when she wants to water her plants.
D. Her coffeemaker that she has set to turn on and make coffee every morning at the same 
time. - ANSWER-D. Her coffeemaker that she has set to turn on and make coffee every 
morning at the same time.
(Ch. 1) Which company was the first to develop a computer meant for personal use?
A. Dell
B. IBM
C. Apple
D. Intel - ANSWER-C. Apple
(Ch. 1) Which of the following would be considered a professional networking website?
A. Instagram
B. LinkedIn
C. Twitter
D. Facebook - ANSWER-B. LinkedIn
(Ch. 1) What technology can collect information to make decisions, reach conclusions, and 
combine information in new ways?
A. artificial intelligence (AI)
B. robotics
C. virtual reality (VR)
D. embedded computers - ANSWER-A. artificial intelligence (AI)
(Ch. 1) Which of the following is the science that combines technology and engineering?
A. Robotics
B. Augmented reality
C. Digital citizenship
D. Natural language processing - ANSWER-A. Robotics
(Ch. 1) The fifth grade class at the local elementary school is doing a class project on 
recycling and wants to involve the entire community. How could they inform community 
members about their project using social networking?
A. They could create a hashtag and post on social media
B. They could call all their neighbors
C. They could put flyers in everyone's mailbox
D. They could contact the newspaper to run an article - ANSWER-A. They could create a 
hashtag and post on social media.
(Ch. 1) At the beginning of the school year, each classroom was given one box of copy paper 
to make all their copies for the year. How do you think the teachers will be able to make that 
one box last all year long?
A. Email all the documents home, so the students can print them out there.
B. Have students share copies and rotate who turns it in so each time one student gets a 
grade.
C. Place as many documents as possible online, reducing the need for paper printouts.
D. Ask each parent to donate a box of paper so more copies can be made. - ANSWER-C. Place 
as many documents as possible online, reducing the need for paper printouts.
(Ch. 1) Tameka is expecting a baby and her partner wants to make sure he can get her to the 
hospital on the day of delivery using the fastest route possible regardless of time of day. 
How should he decide which technology to use?
A. He should choose a navigation app with artificial intelligence that can provide information 
about preferred routes.
B. He should choose a digital assistant that guesses where he wants to go based on the date.
C. He should choose an app with augmented reality that displays points of interest as he 
drives.
D. He should choose a product that uses natural language processing, so he can type in 
where he wants to go. - ANSWER-A. He should choose a navigation app with artificial 
intelligence that can provide information about preferred routes.
(Ch. 1) Embedded computers usually are small and have limited hardware but enhance the 
capabilities of everyday devices (T/F) - ANSWER-True
(Ch. 1) How will technology help people with disabilities become more transportation 
independent?
A. GPS can be used to navigate traffic patterns
B. Drones will deliver their packages
C. Automated vehicles will be developed
D. Automated vehicles will be developed - ANSWER-C. Automated vehicles will be developed
(Ch. 1) Juan is interested in getting a job in the technology field. He is interested in 
protecting data from threats, and stopping hackers and viruses. Which job would should 
Juan apply for?
A. Information security 
B. Research and software development 
C. Training and support 
D. Technical support - ANSWER-A. Information security
(Ch. 1) How are the ways AI learns similar to how you learn?
A. Both use cameras to read faces and analyze voices
B. Both use past experiences to predict likely outcomes and responses
C. Both use their senses to learn
D. Both make decisions based on research only - ANSWER-B. Both use past experiences to 
predict likely outcomes and responses
(Ch. 1) How do delivery companies track packages?
A. They use a learning management system
B. They use code-scanning technology
C. They use robotic arms to load packages
D. They use GPS - ANSWER-B. They use code-scanning technology
(Ch. 1) What technology is being used when you are sent an email saying you can track your 
package?
A. CAM
B. Scan code
C. M2M
D. LMS - ANSWER-B. Scan code
(Ch. 1) Your company must reduce its electronic waste by 10 percent in the next year. What 
can the company do to meet this goals?
A. Print copies of email messages
B. Discard old laptops and cell phones
C. Use sleep modes and other power management features for computers and devices
D. Become more active on social media - ANSWER-C. Use sleep modes and other power 
management features for computers and devices
(Ch. 1) What types of activities are ideal for a robot to perform?
A. Critical thinking
B. Creative design work
C. Repetitive tasks
D. Group interaction - ANSWER-C. Repetitive tasks
(Ch. 1) Which technology device could be used to view a patient's internal organs?
A. Mobile health record
B. Electronic bracelet
C. 3-D printer
D. Ingestible camera - ANSWER-D. Ingestible camera
(Ch. 1) Taran wants to work in the technology field but is unsure of which career to pursue. 
He has been told he has strong people skills; he is good at figuring out what is wrong with 
computers and fixing them; and he is patient and helpful when others do not know how to use 
computers. As his college advisor, which technology careers would you suggest he explore?
A. System development
B. System security
C. Help desk support
D. Data scientist - ANSWER-C. Help desk support
(Ch. 1) How would you describe an intelligent workplace?
A. It holds meetings only via web conferencing and markets itself over social media.
B. It has a bring your own device (BYOD) policy allowing online collaboration.
C. Its workers all telecommute and use the cloud.
D. It uses technology to enable workers to connect and communicate. - ANSWER-D. It uses 
technology to enable workers to connect and communicate

Available Answer
$ 53.10

[Solved] ITE 152 EXAM 1-4 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 02 Mar, 2024 02:38:18
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
ITE 152 EXAM 1-4 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS (Ch. 1) How do advertisers use data to know which products would most likely appeal to you? A. They monitor the television stations you watch. B. They track your movements on your Fitbit. C. They analyze your text messages sent to your friends. D. They track your Facebook and Instagram posts and "likes." - ANSWER-D. They track your Facebook and Instagram posts and "likes." (Ch. 1) The teachers in the Mathematics Department want to increase student retention and success rates in all the math courses. They are interested in looking for something that will allow students to check their progress, take practice tests, and message instructors with questions. What would you recommend they consider? A. A learning management system B. A social networking platform C. An e-book with digital content D. An online tutoring system - ANSWER-A. A learning management system (Ch. 1) If you want to become a digital citizen, you only have to buy a piece of technology (T/F) - ANSWER-False (Ch. 1) Daniella mailed a package to her brother three days ago. She wants to see if it has arrived yet. What technology will enable her to track her package? A. The computer that is finding the fastest route for the driver. B. The GPS that is avoiding traffic and hazardous conditions. C. The phone that her brother will use when he receives the package. D. The code on the package that is scanned at each leg of the journey. - ANSWER-D. The code on the package that is scanned at each leg of the journey. (Ch. 1) In a large business, the _____ Department makes sure that all the computer operations, mobile devices, and networks run smoothly. A. Information Technology B. Engineering C. Human Resources D. Personal Computing - ANSWER-A. Information Technology (Ch. 1) _____ is the gap between those who have access to technology and its resources and information, especially on the Internet, and those who do not. A. A digital assistant B. The digital divide C. The Internet lag D. An intelligent divide - ANSWER-B. The digital divide (Ch. 1) Emma tried to explain to her mother that computers are everywhere. Her mother does not believ...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
Emmac...

ITE 152 EXAM 1-4 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

ITE 152 EXAM 1-4 WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS (Ch. 1) How do advertisers use data to know which products would most likely appeal to you? A. They monitor the television stations you watch. B. They track your movements on your F...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35