Cash-back offer from April 8th to 14th, 2024: Get a flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50.Post Your Questions Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 30.50

Biochemistry Full Test Bank Chapter 1-19 with Complete Chapter Questions and Answers

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

Biochemistry Full Test Bank Chapter 1-19 with Complete Chapter Questions and Answers

CHAPTER ONE BIOCHEMISTRY: AN INTRODUCTION 1) The ultimate source o f energy for life on earth is __________. A) The sun B) Geothermal heat C) Carbohydrates D) Fats E) Other organisms Ans A 2) Which of the following is not a common component of biomolecules? A) Carbon B) Hydrogen C) Oxygen D) Nitrogen E) Chlorine Ans E 3) Which of the following is the basic structural unit of living organisms? A) Nucleus B) Cell membrane C) Tissue D) Cell E) Cytoskeleton Ans D 4) Which of the following is not an organelle? A) Mitochondria B) Chloroplast C) Nucleus D) Plasma membrane E) Golgi complex Ans D 5) Which of the following is not a role played by carbohydrates in living cells? A) Energy source B) Structural support C) Intercellular communication D) Both A and B are correct E) All are roles played by carbohydrates in living cells Ans E 6) Metabolism is best defined as the _________. A) Reactions of living cells B) Reactions that synthesize large molecules in living cells C) Reactions that degrade molecules in living cells D) Conversion of food molecules to energy E) Reactions that synthesize and degrade molecules in living cells Ans E 7) The average life span of a species is about ________years A)One million B)Ten million C)Five hundred thousand D)Five million E) One hundred thousand Ans A 8) Which of the following is not a waste product of living organisms A) Carbon dioxide B) Water C) Urea D) Ammonia E) Glycine Ans E 9) Biochemistry is defined as A) The study of life processes B) The study of the molecular basis of life C) The study of living organisms D) The study of organic compounds in living organisms E) The study of living compounds Ans B 10) One of the principal methods that organisms use to obtain energy from chemical bonds is by ___________. A) Substitution reactions B) Dehydration reactions C) Oxidation/reduction reactions D) Hydration reactions E) Addition reactions Ans C 11) The following is an example of which reaction class? CH3Br + HSCH2CH(NH2)COOH  CH3SCH2CH(NH2)COOH + Br­ + H+ A) Substitution B) Elimination C) Addition D) Isomerization E) Oxidation/Reduction Ans A 12) The following is an example of which reaction class HOOCCH=CHCOOH + H2O  HOOCCH2CH(OH)COOH A) Substitution B) Elimination C) Addition D) Isomerization E) Oxidation/Reduction Ans C 13) The following is an example of which reaction class? CH3CH2OH  CH3CHO + H2O A) Substitution B) Elimination C) Addition D) Isomerization E) Oxidation/Reduction Ans E 14) Which of the following is not a component of nucleic acid? A) Nucleotides B) Glucose C) Phosphate group D) Purines E) Pyrimidines Ans B 15) The largest molecules in living organisms are _________. A) proteins B) lipids C) nucleic acids D) carbohydrates E) steroids Ans C 16) All of the following classes of compounds are lipids except _______. A) fats B) sterols C) fatty acids D) phosphoglycerides E) nucleotides Ans E 17) Which of the following classes of biomolecules are the most abundant in nature? A) Lipids B) Amino acids C) Carbohydrates D) Proteins E) Nucleotides Ans C 18) Consider the following molecule. Which arrow is pointing to a peptide bond? A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E Ans C 19) The following molecule is an example of which single class of compounds? CH3CH2CH(NH2)COOH A) Amine B) Acid C) Ester D) Amino acid E) Alcohol Ans D 20) The following molecule is an example of which class of compounds? CH3CH2CH2COOCH2CH3 A) Hydrocarbon B) Acid C) Ester D) Ether E) Aldehyde Ans C 21) The following molecule is an example of which class of compounds? CH3CH2CH2COOH A) Hydrocarbon B) Acid C) Alcohol D) Aldehyde E) Ketone Ans B 22) The chemical properties of organic molecules are determined by specific arrangements of atoms called _____________. A) Structure B) Bonds C) Functional groups D) Radicals E) Molecules Ans C 23) Which of the following classes of compounds make up most of the mass of an organism? A) Amino acids B) Proteins C) Lipids D) Carbohydrates E) Water Ans E 24) Which of the following is not a basic element of life A)Phosporus B)Hydrogen C)Nitrogen D)Oxygen E)All of the above are basic elements of life Ans E 25) Most biomolecules can be considered to be derivatives of A)Amino acids B)Carbohydrates C)Fats D)Hydrocarbons E) Alcohols Ans D 26) Which of the following amino acids contain a hydrophobic side chain A)Leucine B)Arginine C)Glutamine D)Glutamic acid E) Aspartic acid Ans A 27) Which of the following small molecules do not for biopolymers A)Amino acids B)Sugars C)Fatty acids D)Nucleotides E) C and D Ans C 28) Choose the amino acid that can function as a neurotransmitter A)Glutamic acid B)Alanine C)Tyrosine D)Lysine E) Cysteine Ans A 29) A constant source of _______ is required for maintenance of a cell’s ordered state. A) Heat B) Oxygen C) Energy D) Stimulus E) Water Ans C 30) Which of the following is not true of life? A) Life is cellular B) Life is information based C) Life is complex and dynamic D) All living things produce energy using mitochondria E) Life adapts and evolves Ans D 31) The most abundant biomolecules found in nature are A)Amino acids B)Fatty acids C)Carbohydrates D)Proteins E) Fats Ans C 32) Which of the following is not a component of DNA A)Uracil B)Adenine C)Cytosine D)Guanidine E) Thymine Ans A 33) The sum total of all reactions of a organism is called A)Life B)Metabolism C)Biosynthesis D)Anabolism E) Energetics Ans B 34) Which of the following is not characteristic of an autopoietic system? A) Autonomous B) Self­organizing C) Self­maintaining D) Intelligent E) B and D Ans D 35) The assumption that a complete understanding of a living organism can be obtained solely by investigating all of its components is called _________. A) Systems biology B) Reductionism C) Emergence D) Robustness E) Feedback control Ans B 36) Which of the following is not a core principle of systems biology? A) Emergence B) Robustness C) Redundancy D) Modularity E) Limit of resolution Ans E 37) The field of study associated with the investigation of gene expression patterns is called: A) Proteomics B) Bioinformatics C) Genomics D) Functional genomics E) Synomics Ans D 38) Which of the following is not an example of a macromolecule? A) Nucleic acid B) Protein C) Polysaccharide D) Enzyme E) Amino acid Ans E 39) Which of the following is not considered a class of small biomolecule? A) Amino acid B) Sugar C) Nucleic Acid D) Fatty acid E) Nucleotide Ans C 40) The functional group present in the following molecule is called: A) Amine B) Ketone C) Amide D) Ester E) Acid Ans C 41) The majority of Earth’s species belong to which of the following classifications A)Eukaryotes B)Prokaryotes C)Viruses D)Mammals E) Archea Ans B 42) The conversion of earths atmosphere from anerobic to aerobic was due to the development of _________________ by cyanobacteria A)Photosynthesis B)Metabolism C)Chemosynthesis D)Oxidation of iron E) Fixation of nitrogen as cyanide Ans A 43) The largest mass extinction also known as the great dying was called the A)Cenezoic extinction B)Permian extinction C)Mesozoic event D)Great ice age E) The great plague Ans B 44) The most prominent function of RNA is A)Energy source B)Nutrient source C)Protein synthesis D)Structural elements E) B and C Ans C 45) An organisms entire set of DNA is called A)Genome B)Genetic sequence C)Polynucleotide sequence D)Gene E) Inheritance Ans A 46) The major function of carbohydrates is A)Catalysts and structural elements B)Energy sources and structural elements C)Genetic information D)Protein synthesis E) Insulation Ans B CHAPTER TWO LIVING CELLS 1) During exocytosis membrane­bound vesicles migrate from the Golgi apparatus to the __________. A) Lysosome B) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum C) Cell wall D) Plasma membrane E) More than one answer is correct Ans D 2) Notable features of eukaryotes include all of the following except ________. A) Rapid cell division B) Larger size C) A complex internal structure D) An endomembrane system E) Organelles Ans A 3) Gram­negative bacteria lack _________. A) Cell walls B) Peptidoglycans in the cell wall C) An outer coat of lipid bound proteins D) DNA E) Carbohydrate containing polymers in the cell wall Ans E 4) The plasma membrane _________. A) Provides support B) Is present only in eukaryotes C) Controls the flow of substances in and out of the cell D) Is present only in prokaryotes E) Both A and C are correct Ans E . . . . . . . .

Available Answer
$ 30.50

[Solved] Biochemistry Full Test Bank Chapter 1-19 with Complete Chapter Questions and Answers

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 08 Dec, 2023 01:05:45
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
Biochemistry Full Test Bank Chapter 1-19 with Complete Chapter Questions and Answers CHAPTER ONE BIOCHEMISTRY: AN INTRODUCTION 1) The ultimate source o f energy for life on earth is __________. A) The sun B) Geothermal heat C) Carbohydrates D) Fats E) Other organisms Ans A 2) Which of the following is not a common component of biomolecules? A) Carbon B) Hydrogen C) Oxygen D) Nitrogen E) Chlorine Ans E 3) Which of the following is the basic structural unit of living organisms? A) Nucleus B) Cell membrane C) Tissue D) Cell E) Cytoskeleton Ans D 4) Which of the following is not an organelle? A) Mitochondria B) Chloroplast C) Nucleus D) Plasma membrane E) Golgi complex Ans D 5) Which of the following is not a role played by carbohydrates in living cells? A) Energy source B) Structural support C) Intercellular communication D) Both A and B are correct E) All are roles played by carbohydrates in living cells Ans E 6) Metabolism is best defined as the _________. A) Reactions of living cells B) Reactions that synthesize large molecules in living cells C) Reactions that degrade molecules in living cells D) Conversion of food molecules to energy E) Reactions that synthesize and degrade molecules in living cells Ans E 7) The average life span of a species is about ________years A)One million B)Ten million C)Five hundred thousand D)Five million E) One hundred thousand Ans A 8) Which of the following is not a waste product of living organisms A) Carbon dioxide B) Water C) Urea D) Ammonia E) Glycine Ans E 9) Biochemistry is defined as A) The study of life processes B) The study of the molecular basis of life C) The study of living organisms D) The study of organic compounds in living organisms E) The study of living compounds Ans B 10) One of the principal methods that organisms use to obtain energy from chemical bonds is by ___________. A) Substitution reactions B) Dehydration reactions C) Oxidation/reduction reactions D) Hydration reactions E) Addition reactions Ans C 11) The following is an example of which reaction class? CH3Br + HSCH2CH(NH2)COOH  CH3SCH2CH(NH2)COOH + Br­ + H+ A) Substitut...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
Solut...

BIOCHEMISTRY 3320 Principles of Biochemistry, 4e (Horton) Test Bank

BIOCHEMISTRY 3320 Principles of Biochemistry, 4e (Horton) Test Bank Chapter 1 Introduction to Biochemistry 1 Chapter 2 Water 10 Chapter 3 Amino Acids and the Primary Structures of Proteins 27 Chapter 4 Proteins: Three-Di men...
User Profile
Solut...

Biochemistry Full Test Bank Chapter 1-19 with Complete Chapter Questions and Answers

Biochemistry Full Test Bank Chapter 1-19 with Complete Chapter Questions and Answers CHAPTER ONE BIOCHEMISTRY: AN INTRODUCTION 1) The ultimate source o f energy for life on earth is __________. A) The sun B) Geothermal heat ...
User Profile
Solut...

CH 222 Test Bank Biochemistry Test 1 - Centennial College

CH 222 Test Bank Biochemistry Test 1 - Centennial College The dipole moment in a water molecule Which statement about hydrogen bonds is NOT true? A) Hyd rogen bonds account for the anomalously high boiling point of water. B)...
User Profile
QuizM...

Chemistry for Today General Organic and Biochemistry 9th Edition Seager Test Bank

Chemistry for Today General Organic and Biochemistry 9th Edition Seager Test BankChemistry for Today General Organic and Biochemistry 9th Edition Seager Test BankChemistry for Today General Organic and Biochemistry 9th Editio...
User Profile
Acade...

Biochemistry 1st Edition by Roger L. Miesfeld, Megan M. McEvoy Test Bank

Biochemistry 1st Edition by Roger L. Miesfeld, Megan M. McEvoy Test Bank...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35