Cash-back offer from 25th to 31st January 2023. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK PERRY MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 5TH EDITION

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK PERRY MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 5TH EDITION

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK PERRY MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 5TH EDITION

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 03 Mar, 2022 10:38:26
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK PERRY MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 5TH EDITION Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 1. Question Name: 0001 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition When providing care for a pregnant woman, the nurse should be aware that one of the most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors is: * A. Diabetes mellitus. B. Mitral valve prolapse (MVP). C. Chronic hypertension. D. Anemia. Correct Answer: A Explanation/Rationale: ANS: A The most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors are diabetes and hypertension associated with pregnancy. Both of these conditions are associated with maternal obesity. There are no studies that indicate MVP is among the most frequently reported maternal risk factors. Hypertension associated with pregnancy, not chronic hypertension, is one of the most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors. Although anemia is a concern in pregnancy, it is not one of the most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors in pregnancy. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 2. Question Name: 0002 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition To ensure optimal outcomes for the patient, the contemporary maternity nurse must incorporate both teamwork and communication with clinicians into her care delivery, The SBAR technique of communication is an easy-to-remember mechanism for communication. Which of the following correctly defines this acronym? A. Situation, baseline assessment, response * B. Situation, background, assessment, recommendation C. Subjective background, assessment, recommendation D. Situation, background, anticipated recommendation Correct Answer: B Explanation/Rationale: ANS: B The situation, background, assessment, recommendation (SBAR) technique provides a specific framework for communication among health care providers. Failure to communicate is one of the major reasons for errors in health care. The SBAR technique has the potential to serve as a means to reduce errors. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 3. Question Name: 0003 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition The role of the professional nurse caring for childbearing families has evolved to emphasize: A. Providing care to patients directly at the bedside. B. Primarily hospital care of maternity patients. * C. Practice using an evidence-based approach. D. Planning patient care to cover longer hospital stays. Correct Answer: C Explanation/Rationale: ANS: C Professional nurses are part of the team of health care providers who collaboratively care for patients throughout the childbearing cycle. Providing care to patients directly at the bedside is one of the nurse’s tasks; however, it does not encompass the concept of the evolved professional nurse. Throughout the prenatal period, nurses care for women in clinics and physician’s offices and teach classes to help families prepare for childbirth. Nurses also care for childbearing families in birthing centers and in the home. Nurses have been critically important in developing strategies to improve the well-being of women and their infants and have led the efforts to implement clinical practice guidelines using an evidence-based approach. Maternity patients have experienced a decreased, rather than an increased, length of stay over the past 2 decades. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 4. Question Name: 0004 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition A 23-year-old African-American woman is pregnant with her first child. Based on the statistics for infant mortality, which plan is most important for the nurse to implement? A. Perform a nutrition assessment. B. Refer the woman to a social worker. C. Advise the woman to see an obstetrician, not a midwife. * D. Explain to the woman the importance of keeping her prenatal care appointments. Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D Consistent prenatal care is the best method of preventing or controlling risk factors associated with infant mortality. Nutritional status is an important modifiable risk factor, but a nutrition assessment is not the most important action a nurse should take in this situation. The patient may need assistance from a social worker at some time during her pregnancy, but a referral to a social worker is not the most important aspect the nurse should address at this time. If the woman has identifiable high-risk problems, her health care may need to be provided by a physician. However, it cannot be assumed that all African-American women have high-risk issues. In addition, advising the woman to see an obstetrician is not the most important aspect on which the nurse should focus at this time, and it is not appropriate for a nurse to advise or manage the type of care a patient is to receive. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 5. Question Name: 0005 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition During a prenatal intake interview, the nurse is in the process of obtaining an initial assessment of a 21-year-old Hispanic patient with limited English proficiency. It is important for the nurse to: A. Use maternity jargon in order for the patient to become familiar with these terms. B. Speak quickly and efficiently to expedite the visit. C. Provide the patient with handouts. * D. Assess whether the patient understands the discussion. Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D Nurses contribute to health literacy by using simple, common words; avoiding jargon; and evaluating whether the patient understands the discussion. Speaking slowly and clearly and focusing on what is important increase understanding. Most patient education materials are written at too high a level for the average adult and may not be useful for a client with limited English proficiency. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 6. Question Name: 0006 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition When managing health care for pregnant women at a prenatal clinic, the nurse should recognize that the most significant barrier to access to care is the pregnant woman’s: A. Age. B. Minority status. C. Educational level. * D. Inability to pay. Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D The most significant barrier to health care access is the inability to pay for services; this is compounded by the fact that many physicians refuse to care for women who cannot pay. Although adolescent pregnant clients statistically receive less prenatal care, age is not the most significant barrier. Significant disparities in morbidity and mortality rates exist for minority women; however, minority status is not the most significant barrier to access of care. Disparities in educational level are associated with morbidity and mortality rates; however, educational level is not the most significant barrier to access of care. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 7. Question Name: 0007 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition What is the primary role of practicing nurses in the research process? A. Designing research studies B. Collecting data for other researchers * C. Identifying researchable problems D. Seeking funding to support research studies Correct Answer: C Explanation/Rationale: ANS: C When problems are identified, research can be conducted properly. Research of health care issues leads to evidence-based practice guidelines. Designing research studies is only one factor of the research process. Data collection is one factor of research. Financial support is necessary to conduct research, but it is not the primary role of the nurse in the research process. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 8. Question Name: 0008 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition When the nurse is unsure about how to perform a patient care procedure, the best action would be to: A. Ask another nurse. B. Discuss the procedure with the patient’s physician. C. Look up the procedure in a nursing textbook. * D. Consult the agency procedure manual and follow the guidelines for the procedure. Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D It is always best to follow the agency’s policies and procedures manual when seeking information on correct patient procedures. These policies should reflect the current standards of care and state guidelines. Each nurse is responsible for her own practice. Relying on another nurse may not always be safe practice. Each nurse is obligated to follow the standards of care for safe client care delivery. Physicians are responsible for their own client care activity. Nurses may follow safe orders from physicians, but they are also responsible for the activities that they as nurses are to carry out. Information provided in a nursing textbook is basic information for general knowledge. Furthermore, the information in a textbook may not reflect the current standard of care or individual state or hospital policies. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 9. Question Name: 0009 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition From the nurse’s perspective, what measure should be the focus of the health care system to reduce the rate of infant mortality further? * A. Implementing programs to ensure women’s early participation in ongoing prenatal care B. Increasing the length of stay in a hospital after vaginal birth from 2 to 3 days C. Expanding the number of neonatal intensive care units (NICUs) D. Mandating that all pregnant women receive care from an obstetrician Correct Answer: A Explanation/Rationale: ANS: A Early prenatal care allows for early diagnosis and appropriate interventions to reduce the rate of infant mortality. An increased length of stay has been shown to foster improved self-care and parental education. However, it does not prevent the incidence of leading causes of infant mortality rates, such as low birth weight. Early prevention and diagnosis reduce the rate of infant mortality. NICUs offer care to high-risk infants after they are born. Expanding the number of NICUs would offer better access for high-risk care, but this factor is not the primary focus for further reduction of infant mortality rates. A mandate that all pregnant women receive obstetric care would be nearly impossible to enforce. Furthermore, certified nurse-midwives (CNMs) have demonstrated reliable, safe care for pregnant women. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 10. Question Name: 0010 Type: MC Objective: CH 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Item Bank: Perry Maternal Child Nursing Care 5th edition Alternative and complementary therapies: A. Replace conventional Western modalities of treatment. B. Are used by only a small number of American adults. * C. Recognize the value of clients’ input into their health care. D. Focus primarily on the disease an individual is experiencing. Correct Answer: C Explanation/Rationale: ANS: C Many popular alternative healing modalities offer human-centered care based on philosophies that recognize the value of the patient’s input and honor the individual’s beliefs, values, and desires. Alternati...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Image
QuizM...

SOC 2001 Sociology Test Bank| Comprehensive Solutions

SOC 2001 Sociology Test Bank| Comprehensive Solutions SOC 2001 Sociology Test Bank| Comprehensive Solutions SOC 2001 Sociology Test Bank| Comprehensive Solutions SOC 2001 Sociology Test Bank| Comprehensive Solutions ...
User Image
ethan...

VNSG 1126 Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition Williams Test Bank Latest Updated/2022-2023

VNSG 1126 Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition Williams Test Bank Latest Updated/2022-2023...
User Image
hesig...

OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 18: Adaptive Specific Host Defenses

OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 18: Adaptive Specific Host Defenses...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35