Cash-back offer from April 8th to 14th, 2024: Get a flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50.Post Your Questions Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 39.99

ATI MATERNAL PROCTORED EXAM TEST BANK WITH NGN

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

44. Which of the following is a potential complication of a multiple gestation pregnancy? A. Preterm labor B. Gestational diabetes C. Placenta previa D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 45. What is the recommended method of screening for gestational diabetes? A. Random blood glucose test B. Fasting blood glucose test C. Oral glucose tolerance test D. Hemoglobin A1C test Answer: C. Oral glucose tolerance test 46. Which of the following is a potential complication of a placental abruption? A. Preterm labor B. Fetal distress C. Polyhydramnios D. All of the above Answer: B. Fetal distress Intrapartum: 47. Which stage of labor is characterized by the delivery of the placenta? A. First stage B. Second stage C. Third stage D. Fourth stage Answer: C. Third stage 48. What is the recommended method of pain relief during labor for a woman with a lowrisk pregnancy? A. Epidural anesthesia B. Spinal anesthesia C. Nitrous oxide inhalation D. All of the above Answer: C. Nitrous oxide inhalation 49. Which of the following is a potential complication of a forceps-assisted delivery? A. Shoulder dystocia B. Hemorrhage C. Birth trauma D. All of the above Answer: C. Birth trauma Postpartum: 50. Which of the following is a potential complication of a postpartum hemorrhage? A. Hypertension B. Anemia C. Thrombocytopenia D. All of the above Answer: B. Anemia 51. What is the recommended method of pain relief for a woman who has a cesarean delivery? A. Epidural anesthesia B. Intravenous opioids C. Patientcontrolled analgesia D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 52. Which of the following is a potential complication of a preterm infant? A. Hypoglycemia B. Respiratory distress syndrome C. Hyperbilirubinemia D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above Newborn Care: 53. What is the recommended method of administering erythromycin ointment to a newborn? A. Intramuscular injection B. Oral administration C. Topical application D. Subcutaneous injection Answer: C. Topical application 54. Which of the following is a potential complication of neonatal sepsis? A. Hypoglycemia B. Respiratory distress syndrome C. Meningitis 54. Which of the following is a potential complication of neonatal sepsis? A. Hypoglycemia B. Respiratory distress syndrome C. Meningitis D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 55. What is the recommended method of administering hepatitis B vaccine to a newborn? A. Intramuscular injection B. Oral administration C. Topical application D. Subcutaneous injection Answer: A. Intramuscular injection 56. Which of the following is a potential complication of hypoglycemia in a newborn? A. Hypothermia B. Hyperbilirubinemia C. Respiratory distress syndrome D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above Professional Practice: 57. What is the primary goal of culturally competent care in maternal and newborn healthcare? A. To eliminate cultural differences B. To promote health equity C. To prioritize the healthcare provider's cultural background D. All of the above Answer: B. To promote health equity 58. Which of the following is a potential barrier to providing patient-centered care in maternal and newborn healthcare? A. Lack of communication skills B. Lack of knowledge and expertise C. Lack of cultural awareness D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 59. Which of the following is a potential ethical issue related to pain management in maternal and newborn healthcare? A. Undertreatment of pain B. Overtreatment of pain C. Use of alternative therapies without informed consent D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 60. Which of the following is a professional standard for nursing practice in maternal and newborn healthcare? A. Promotion of health equity B. Provision of patient-centered care C. Advocacy for social justice D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above Anatomy and Physiology: 61. Which of the following is a potential cause of female infertility? A. Endometriosis B. Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) C. Pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 62. Which hormone is responsible for triggering milk ejection during breastfeeding? A. Progesterone B. Estrogen C. Prolactin D. Oxytocin Answer: D. Oxytocin 63. What is the function of the umbilical cord during pregnancy? A. To transport oxygen and nutrients from the mother to the fetus B. To remove waste products from the fetus C. To regulate fetal temperature D. All of the above Answer: A. To transport oxygen and nutrients from the mother to the fetus Antepartum: 64. Which of the following is a potential complication of maternal obesity during pregnancy? A. Gestational diabetes B. Preterm labor C. Placental abruption D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 65. What is the recommended method of screening for Group B Streptococcus (GBS) during pregnancy? A. Urine culture B. Rectovaginal culture C. Blood test

Available Answer
$ 39.99

[Solved] ATI MATERNAL PROCTORED EXAM TEST BANK WITH NGN

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 19 Mar, 2024 08:22:25
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
44. Which of the following is a potential complication of a multiple gestation pregnancy? A. Preterm labor B. Gestational diabetes C. Placenta previa D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above 45. What is the recommended method of screening for gestational diabetes? A. Random blood glucose test B. Fasting blood glucose test C. Oral glucose tolerance test D. Hemoglobin A1C test Answer: C. Oral glucose tolerance test 46. Which of the following is a potential complication of a placental abruption? A. Preterm labor B. Fetal distress C. Polyhydramnios D. All of the above Answer: B. Fetal distress Intrapartum: 47. Which stage of labor is characterized by the delivery of the placenta? A. First stage B. Second stage C. Third stage D. Fourth stage Answer: C. Third stage 48. What is the recommended method of pain relief during labor for a woman with a lowrisk pregnancy? A. Epidural anesthesia B. Spinal anesthesia C. Nitrous oxide inhalation D. All of the above Answer: C. Nitrous oxide inhalation 49. Which of the following is a potential complication of a forceps-assisted delivery? A. Shoulder dystocia B. Hemorrhage C. Birth trauma D. All of the above Answer: C. Birth trauma Postpartum: 50. Which of the following is ...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
Emmac...

RN VATI MATERNAL NEWBORN 2019 EXAM WITH RATIONALE

RN VATI MATERNAL NEWBORN 2019 EXAM WITH RATIONALE A nurse is caring for a client who is at 30 weeks of gestation and observes the client choking while eating lunch. The client is unable to speak or cough. Identify the sequ...
User Profile
Emmac...

RN ATI MATERNAL NEWBORN 2019 WITH RATIONALE (NGN)

RN ATI MATERNAL NEWBORN 2019 WITH RATIONALE (NGN) A nurse is caring for a client who is 14 weeks of gestation. At which the following locations should the nurse place the Doppler device when assessing the fetal heart rat...
User Profile
Samina

ATI Maternity Proctored Exam (Secure HIGHSCORE with 16 Latest Versions, 2024)

ATI Maternity Proctored Exam (Secure HIGHSCORE with 16 Latest Versions, 2024) / Maternity Proctored Exam / ATI Maternity / ATI Nursing (ONLINE) Exam / ATI Proctored Exam.ONLINE PROCTORED TEST. ...
User Profile
Samina

ATI Maternal Newborn Proctored Exam (Secure HIGHSCORE with 20 Latest Versions, 2024)

ATI Maternal Newborn Proctored Exam (Secure HIGHSCORE with 20 Latest Versions, 2024) / Maternal Newborn Proctored Exam / ATI Maternal Newborn / ATI Nursing (ONLINE) Exam  / ATI Proctored Exam.ONLINE PROCTORED TEST. ...
User Profile
Captu...

ATI MATERNAL PROCTORED EXAM TEST BANK WITH NGN

ATI MATERNAL PROCTORED EXAM TEST BANK WITH NGN 9. Which hormone is responsible for stimulating the growth and development of the ovarian follicles? A. Estrogen B. Progesterone C. Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) D. L...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35