Cash-back offer from May 27th to 30th, 2024: Get a flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50.Post Your Questions Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.50

Study guide TCFP Review Study Guide FINAL EXAM 2023/2024

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

Study guide

TCFP Review Study Guide FINAL EXAM 2023/2024

Which of the following is a type of radiation? A. Omega B. Delta C. Alpha D. Theta - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Al pha Which term refers to the concentration of a gas or vapor in air that will burn if provided with a source of ignition? A. Flash point B. Vaporization range C. Flammable range D. Combustible limit - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Flammable range _________ describes an amount of vapor mixed with a volume of air A. Vaporization B. Vapor density C. Fuel/air mixture D. Flammable range - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Flammable range What will gasoline or diesel fuel do when water is applied? A. Mix B. Sink to the bottom C. Float to the top D. Separate - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Float to the top What type of radiation is emitted as pure electromagnectic energy? A. Alpha B. Beta C. Gamma D. Neutron - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Gamma How does the vapor pressure of a liquid relate to its rate of evaporation? A. There is no relationship between these two quantities B. Vapor pressure and rate of evaporation are synonymous C. The greater the vapor pressure, the slower a liquid will evaporate D. The greater the vapor pressure, the faster a liquid will evaporate - CORRECT ANSWER-D. The greater the vapor pressure, the faster a liquid will evaporate What medical intervention was developed as an antidote to nerve agent exposure? A. Pam-2 B. DuoDote C. P-tab D. Physostigmine - CORRECT ANSWER-B. DuoDote A _____ team conducts a quick evaluation of the area to identify the number of people involved A. Recon B. Rescue C. Survey D. Search - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Recon Which of the following is a defensive action? A. Plugging B. Patching C. Diking D. Product transfer - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Diking What mnemonic helps fire fighters remember the seven symptoms of nerve agent exposure? A. WAFFLES B. PANOPRY C. SLUDGEM D. CALLUPP - CORRECT ANSWER-C. SLUDGEM ( Salivation, Lacrimation, Urination, Defecation, Gastrointestinal upset, Emesis, Miosis ) Which type of radiation packaging provides the least protection? A. Type A B. Type B C. Type C D. Type D - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Type A Which section directly manages tactical activities and oversees the staging area? A. Logistics B. Planning C. Operations D. Information - CORRECT ANSWER-C. operations Which NIMS-ICS term describes the organizational level between Section and Division that has functional/geographic responsibility for major segments of incident operations? A. Unit B. Group C. Branch D. Task force - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Branch Fire hose testing records should include the: A. Last date that the hose was used B. Reason that any hose fails the test C. Kind of solvent used to clean the hose D. Type of incident the hose was last used in - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Reason that any hose fails the test What factor helps determine the flow path in a structure fire? A. The stage of development of the fire B. The nature and arrangement of the fuel C. The floor plan and openings within the structure D. The temperature reactions of the structure and its contents - CORRECT ANSWERC. The floor plan and openings within the structure Which statement BEST describes a fire in a large compartment or a compartment with a high ceiling? A. The fire will normally develop more rapidly than one in a small compartment B. Lack of ventilation becomes the limiting factor more quickly in a large compartment than it would in a smaller compartment C. Open plan commercial structures have limited fuel loads and numerous physical barriers to prevent the spread of fire and smoke in the space D. In structures with high ceilings, a large volume o - CORRECT ANSWER-D. In structures with high ceilings, a large volume of hot smoke and fire gases can accumulate at the ceiling level, while conditions at floor level remain relatively unchanged. On which type of fires are stored-pressure water mist extinguishers safe and effective to use? A. Class B B. Class C C. Combustible metal fires D. Combustible cooking oil fires - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Class C Double swinging doors: A. Require the use of a rabbit tool for forcible entry B. Require the use of a cutting torch for forcible entry C. Can often be pried apart using a rambar or halligan D. Can be opened by cutting the door limiter that secures them - CORRECT ANSWERC. Can often be pried apart using a rambar or halligan Which type of locking device that is often found in hotel rooms restricts the opening of a door using a U-shaped shackle that connects with a shaft and knob mounted on the doorframe? A. Door chain B. Door limiter C. Internal-mounted bolt D. Electronic keyless lock - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Door limiter What are cold roofs designed to do? A. Provide clean and reliable electrical energy from a sustainable source B. Facilitate drainage of rainwater in order to avoid flooding and water damage C. Limit outside cold from penetrating the roof and impacting inside temperatures D. Prevent interior heat from escaping to the attic space and melting snow on the roof - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Prevent interior heat from escaping to the attic space and melting snow on the roof Which action is correct for a fire in a building that is known to be abandoned and unoccupied? A. Operate as you would for any building with similar fire conditions B. Take a hose line inside, perform a primary survey, and extinguish the fire if conditions permit C. Stay outside and fight the fire from the exterior D. Enter the building, perform a primary search, and then get out - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Stay outside and fight fire from the exterior What is the most important reason for team integrity in firefighting operations? A. Chain of command B. Safety of personnel C. Span of control D. Tactical effectiveness - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Safety of personnel Upon arrival at a fire, how can on-call volunteer fire fighters establish team integrity? A. Operate to best tactical advantage B. Establish a staging area C. Assemble into companies D. Establish a personnel accountability system - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Assemble into companies Which term means that a fire company arrives together, works together, and leaves together? A. Unity of command B. Team integrity C. Span of control D. Personnel accountability - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Team integrity You are alone in zero-visibility conditions and unable to find an exit. Which action listed below should you take last? A. Declare a "mayday" over your radio B. Give a LUNAR report C. Activate your personal alert safety system (PASS) D. Attempt self-rescue - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Attempt self-rescue What happens to the personnel accountability passports at the scene of an incident? A. They are carried by the company officer B. They are left with a designee at the command post or hazardous area entry point C. They are left in the cab of the apparatus to be collected by a designee D. They are distributed to the company members - CORRECT ANSWER-B. They are left with a designee at the command post or hazardous area entry point What is the most basic method for staying oriented inside a low-visibility environment? A. Staying in contact with the hose line B. Staying in contact with a partner C. Use of a guide rope D. Staying in contact with the wall - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Staying in contact with the hose line Which statement about a RIC is correct? A. It is not permitted to perform and non-RIC tasks B. It is required only on hazardous materials and confined-space rescue incidents C. A backup hoseline crew operating inside the hazard zone may function as the RIC D. It is an extension of the two-in/two-out rule - CORRECT ANSWER-D. It is an extension of the two-in/two-out rule What should company officers do if they believe there is a change in the balance of risk to benefit during an incident? A. Change their tactics accordingly B. Report their observations to the incident commander C. Continue with their assignments D. Withdraw without delay - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Report their observations to the incident commander When under great pressure, most people's behavior will revert to ______ A. Instinct B. Habit C. Common sense D. Previous experience - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Habit Who is responsible for knowing the location of every member of a fire company at all times? A. The company officer B. The safety officer C. The accountability officer D. All personnel - CORRECT ANSWER-A. The company officer In the context of fire fighter survival, what is a safe location? A. Any safe haven or building used for sheltering in place B. A location that is less hazardous than the alternatives C. A temporary staging area immediately adjacent to the hazard zone D. Any location outside the threatened area - CORRECT ANSWER-B. A location that is less hazardous than the alternatives . . . . . .

Available Answer
$ 20.50

[Solved] Study guide TCFP Review Study Guide FINAL EXAM 2023/2024

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 07 Dec, 2023 10:09:20
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
Study guide TCFP Review Study Guide FINAL EXAM 2023/2024 Which of the following is a type of radiation? A. Omega B. Delta C. Alpha D. Theta - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Al pha Which term refers to the concentration of a gas or vapor in air that will burn if provided with a source of ignition? A. Flash point B. Vaporization range C. Flammable range D. Combustible limit - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Flammable range _________ describes an amount of vapor mixed with a volume of air A. Vaporization B. Vapor density C. Fuel/air mixture D. Flammable range - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Flammable range What will gasoline or diesel fuel do when water is applied? A. Mix B. Sink to the bottom C. Float to the top D. Separate - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Float to the top What type of radiation is emitted as pure electromagnectic energy? A. Alpha B. Beta C. Gamma D. Neutron - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Gamma How does the vapor pressure of a liquid relate to its rate of evaporation? A. There is no relationship between these two quantities B. Vapor pressure and rate of evaporation are synonymous C. The greater the vapor pressure, the slower a liquid will evaporate D. The greater the vapor pressure, the faster a liquid will evaporate - CORRECT ANSWER-D. The greater the vapor pressure, the faster a liquid will evaporate What medical intervention was developed as an antidote to nerve agent exposure? A. Pam-2 B. DuoDote C. P-tab D. Physostigmine - CORRECT ANSWER-B. DuoDote A _____ team conducts a quick evaluation of the area to identify the number of people involved A. Recon B. Rescue C. Survey D. Search - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Recon Which of the following is a defensive action? A. Plugging B. Patching C. Diking D. Product transfer - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Diking What mnemonic helps fire fighters remember the seven symptoms of nerve agent exposure? A. WAFFLES B. PANOPRY C. SLUDGEM D. CALLUPP - CORRECT ANSWER-C. SLUDGEM ( Salivation, Lacrimation, Urination, Defecation, Gastrointestinal upset, Emesis, Miosis ) Which type of radiation packaging provides the least protection? A. Type A B. Type B C. Type C D. Type D - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Type A Which section directly manages tactical activities and oversees the staging area...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
ETUTOR

NURS 6550 Final Exam Study Guide,NURS 6550 Midterm Exam Guide:Walden university(Latest-2020/2021)

NURS 6550 Final Exam Study Guide,NURS 6550 Midterm Exam Study Guide / NURS6550 Final Exam Study Guide,NURS6550 Midterm Exam Study Guide / NURS 6550N Final Exam Study Guide,NURS 6550N Midterm Exam Study Guide / NURS6550N Fin...
User Profile
kmgina

BIOL 101 Study Guide Quiz 5 Liberty University complete solutions correct answers A+ work

BIOL 101 Study Guide Quiz 5 Liberty University complete solutions correct answers A+ work STUDY GUIDE: QUIZ 5 Quiz Preparation Tasks: Your Answers and Notes 10 The Internally Integrated Human Animal 10.1 The Integrated Hum...
User Profile
Halsey

BIOL 101 STUDY GUIDE QUIZ 1 COMPLETE ANSWER

·        Question 1 0 out of 3.2 points Sodium ions are attracted to chloride ions because ·        Question 2 3.2 out of 3.2 points Chromatography is useful for separating ________ out of a(n) __________...
User Profile
smart...

COMS101 Quiz 1 Liberty University

COMS 101 Quiz 1 Liberty University Study Guide Q1. Communication derives from the root word Q2. The purpose of the rhetorical approach is Q3. The purpose or goal of the expositional approach is Q4. What is encoding? Q5. W...
User Profile
docto...

WALDEN UNIVERSITY NRNP 6635 MID TERM 2021 Latest Questions and Answers All Correct Study Guide

WALDEN UNIVERSITY NRNP 6635 MID TERM 2021 Latest Questions and Answers All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A ...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35