Cash-back offer from 1st to 8th February 2023. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK LILLEY PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS 7TH EDITION

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

1. Question Name: 0001 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley
Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The nurse is writing a nursing diagnosis for a plan of care for a patient who has been newly
diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Which statement reflects the correct format for a nursing
diagnosis?
A. Anxiety
B. Anxiety related to new drug therapy
C. Anxiety related to anxious feelings about drug therapy, as evidenced by statements such as
“I’m upset about having to test my blood sugars.”
* D. Anxiety related to new drug therapy, as evidenced by statements such as “I’m upset about
having to test my blood sugars.”
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: D
Formulation of nursing diagnoses is usually a three-step process. “Anxiety” is missing the
“related to” and “as evidenced by” portions of defining characteristics. “Anxiety related to new
drug therapy” is missing the “as evidenced by” portion of defining characteristics. The statement
beginning “Anxiety related to anxious feelings” is incorrect because the “related to” section is
simply a restatement of the problem “anxiety,” not a separate factor related to the response.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 9
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Nursing Diagnosis
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
2. Question Name: 0002 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley
Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The patient is to receive oral guaifenesin (Mucinex) twice a day. Today, the nurse was busy and
gave the medication 2 hours after the scheduled dose was due. What type of problem does this
represent?
* A. “Right time” problem
B. “Right dose” problem
C. “Right route” problem
D. “Right medication” problem
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: A
“Right time” is correct because the medication was given more than 30 minutes after the
scheduled dose was due. “Dose” is incorrect because the dose is not related to the time the
medication administration is scheduled. “Route” is incorrect because the route is not affected.
“Medication” is incorrect because the medication ordered will not change.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 13
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
3. Question Name: 0003 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley
Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The nurse has been monitoring the patient’s progress on a new drug regimen since the first dose
and documenting the patient’s therapeutic response to the medication. Which phase of the nursing
process do these actions illustrate?
A. Nursing diagnosis
B. Planning
C. Implementation
* D. Evaluation
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: D
Monitoring the patient’s progress, including the patient’s response to the medication, is part of
the evaluation phase. Planning, implementation, and nursing diagnosis are not illustrated by this
example.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 15
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Evaluation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
4. Question Name: 0004 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley
Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The nurse is assigned to a patient who is newly diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Which
statement best illustrates an outcome criterion for this patient?
A. The patient will follow instructions.
B. The patient will not experience complications.
C. The patient will adhere to the new insulin treatment regimen.
* D. The patient will demonstrate correct blood glucose testing technique.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: D
“Demonstrating correct blood glucose testing technique” is a specific and measurable outcome
criterion. “Following instructions” and “not experiencing complications” are not specific criteria.
“Adhering to new regimen” would be difficult to measure.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 11
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
5. Question Name: 0005 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley
Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
Which activity best reflects the implementation phase of the nursing process for the patient who is
newly diagnosed with hypertension?
* A. Providing education on keeping a journal of blood pressure readings
B. Setting goals and outcome criteria with the patient’s input
C. Recording a drug history regarding over-the-counter medications used at home
D. Formulating nursing diagnoses regarding deficient knowledge related to the new treatment
regimen
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: A
Education is an intervention that occurs during the implementation phase. Setting goals and
outcomes reflects the planning phase. Recording a drug history reflects the assessment phase.
Formulating nursing diagnoses reflects analysis of data as part of planning.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 11
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
6. Question Name: 0006 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley
Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The medication order reads, “Give ondansetron (Zofran) 4 mg, 30 minutes before beginning
chemotherapy to prevent nausea.” The nurse notes that the route is missing from the order. What is
the nurse’s best action?
A. Give the medication intravenously because the patient might vomit.
B. Give the medication orally because the tablets are available in 4-mg doses.
* C. Contact the prescriber to clarify the route of the medication ordered.
D. Hold the medication until the prescriber returns to make rounds.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: C
A complete medication order includes the route of administration. If a medication order does not
include the route, the nurse must ask the prescriber to clarify it. The intravenous and oral routes
are not interchangeable. Holding the medication until the prescriber returns would mean that the
patient would not receive a needed medication.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 14
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:19:30 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
7. Question Name: 0007 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley
Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
When the nurse considers the timing of a drug dose, which factor is appropriate to consider when
deciding when to give a drug?
A. The patient’s ability to swallow
B. The patient’s height
* C. The patient’s last meal
D. The patient’s allergies
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: C
The nurse must consider specific pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic drug properties that may be
affected by the timing of the last meal. The patient’s ability to swallow, height, and allergies are
not factors to consider regarding the timing of the drug’s administration.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 13
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
8. Question Name: 0008 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley
Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The nurse is performing an assessment of a newly admitted patient. Which is an example of
subjective data?
A. Blood pressure 158/96 mm Hg
B. Weight 255 pounds
* C. The patient reports that he uses the herbal product ginkgo.
D. The patient’s laboratory work includes a complete blood count and urinalysis.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: C
Subjective data include information shared through the spoken word by any reliable source, such
as the patient. Objective data may be defined as any information gathered through the senses or
that which is seen, heard, felt, or smelled. A patient’s blood pressure, weight, and laboratory tests
are all examples of objective data.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 7
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
9. Question Name: 0009 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley
Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
When giving medications, the nurse will follow the rights of medication administration, which
include what rights? (Select all that apply.)
* A. Right drug
* B. Right route
* C. Right dose
D. Right diagnosis
* E. Right time
* F. Right patient
* G. Right documentation
Correct Answer: ABCEFG
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: A, B, C, E, F, G
The Six Rights of medication administration must always include the right drug, right dose, right
time, right route, right patient, and right documentation. The right diagnosis is incorrect.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Remembering (Knowledge) REF: p. 11
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:20:18 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D E F G
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
1. Question Name: 0001 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The patient is receiving two different drugs. At current dosages and dosage forms, both drugs are
absorbed into the circulation in identical amounts. Thus, because they have the same absorption
rates, they are
* A. bioequivalent.
B. synergistic.
C. prodrugs.
D. in a steady state.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: A
Two drugs absorbed into the circulation in the same amount (in specific dosage forms) have the
same bioavailability; thus, they are bioequivalent. A drug’s steady state is the physiologic state in
which the amount of drug removed via elimination is equal to the amount of drug absorbed from
each dose. The term synergistic refers to two drugs, given together, with a resulting effect that is
greater than the sum of the effects of each drug given alone. A prodrug is an inactive drug dosage
form that is converted to an active metabolite by various biochemical reactions once it is inside
the body.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 22
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
2. Question Name: 0002 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
When given an intravenous medication, the patient says to the nurse, “I usually take pills. Why
does this medication have to be given in the arm?” What is the nurse’s best answer?
A. “The medication will cause fewer adverse effects when given intravenously.”
B. “The intravenous medication will have delayed absorption into the body’s tissues.”
* C. “The action of the medication will begin sooner when given intravenously.”
D. “There is a lower chance of allergic reactions when drugs are given intravenously.”
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: C
An intravenous (IV) injection provides the fastest route of absorption. The IV route does not
affect the number of adverse effects, nor does it cause delayed tissue absorption (it results in
faster absorption). The IV route does not affect the number of allergic reactions.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 23
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
3. Question Name: 0003 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The nurse is administering parenteral drugs. Which statement is true regarding parenteral drugs?
* A. Parenteral drugs bypass the first-pass effect.
B. Absorption of parenteral drugs is affected by reduced blood flow to the stomach.
C. Absorption of parenteral drugs is faster when the stomach is empty.
D. Parenteral drugs exert their effects while circulating in the bloodstream.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: A
Drugs given by the parenteral route bypass the first-pass effect. Reduced blood flow to the
stomach and the presence of food in the stomach apply to enteral drugs (taken orally), not to
parenteral drugs. Parenteral drugs must be absorbed into cells and tissues from the circulation
before they can exert their effects; they do not exert their effects while circulating in the
bloodstream.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 23
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
4. Question Name: 0004 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
When monitoring the patient receiving an intravenous infusion to reduce blood pressure, the nurse
notes that the patient’s blood pressure is extremely low, and the patient is lethargic and difficult to
awaken. This would be classified as which type of adverse drug reaction?
A. An adverse effect
B. An allergic reaction
C. An idiosyncratic reaction
* D. A pharmacologic reaction
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: D
A pharmacologic reaction is an extension of a drug’s normal effects in the body. In this case, the
antihypertensive drug lowered the patient’s blood pressure levels too much. The other options do
not describe a pharmacologic reaction. An adverse effect is a predictable, well-known adverse
drug reaction that results in minor or no changes in patient management. An allergic reaction
(also known as a hypersensitivity reaction) involves the patient’s immune system. An
idiosyncratic reaction is unexpected and is defined as a genetically determined abnormal
response to normal dosages of a drug.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 34
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
5. Question Name: 0005 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
When reviewing pharmacology terms for a group of newly graduated nurses, the nurse explains
that a drug’s half-life is the time it takes for
A. the drug to cause half of its therapeutic response.
B. one half of the original amount of a drug to reach the target cells.
* C. one half of the original amount of a drug to be removed from the body.
D. one half of the original amount of a drug to be absorbed into the circulation.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: C
A drug’s half-life is the time it takes for one half of the original amount of a drug to be removed
from the body. It is a measure of the rate at which drugs are removed from the body. The other
options are incorrect definitions of half-life.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 29
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
6. Question Name: 0006 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
When administering drugs, the nurse remembers that the duration of action of a drug is defined as
the time
A. it takes for a drug to elicit a therapeutic response.
B. needed to remove a drug from circulation.
C. it takes for a drug to achieve its maximum therapeutic response.
* D. period when a drug’s concentration is sufficient to cause a therapeutic response.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: D
Duration of action is the time during which drug concentration is sufficient to elicit a therapeutic
response. The other options do not define duration of action. A drug’s onset of action is the time
it takes for the drug to elicit a therapeutic response. A drug’s peak effect is the time it takes for
the drug to reach its maximum therapeutic response. Elimination is the length of time it takes to
remove a drug from circulation.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 29
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
7. Question Name: 0007 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
When reviewing the mechanism of action of a specific drug, the nurse reads that the drug works by
selective enzyme interaction. This process occurs when the drug
A. alters cell membrane permeability.
B. enhances its effectiveness within the cell walls of the target tissue.
C. is attracted to a receptor on the cell wall, preventing an enzyme from binding to that receptor.
* D. binds to an enzyme molecule and inhibits or enhances the enzyme’s action with the normal
target cell.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: D
With selective enzyme interaction, the drug attracts the enzymes to bind with the drug instead of
allowing the enzymes to bind with their normal target cells. As a result, the target cells are
protected from the action of the enzymes. This results in a drug effect. The actions described in
the other options do not occur with selective enzyme interactions.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 30
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
8. Question Name: 0008 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
When administering a new medication to a patient, the nurse reads that it is highly protein bound.
Assuming that the patient’s albumin levels are normal, the nurse would expect which result, as
compared to a medication that is not highly protein bound?
A. Renal excretion will be faster.
B. The drug will be metabolized quickly.
C. The duration of action of the medication will be shorter.
* D. The duration of action of the medication will be longer.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: D
Drugs that are bound to plasma proteins are characterized by longer duration of action. Protein
binding does not make renal excretion faster, does not speed up drug metabolism, and does not
cause the duration of action to be shorter.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 26
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
9. Question Name: 0009 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The patient is experiencing chest pain and needs to take a sublingual form of nitroglycerin. Where
does the nurse instruct the patient to place the tablet?
* A. Under the tongue
B. On top of the tongue
C. At the back of the throat
D. In the space between the cheek and the gum
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: A
Drugs administered via the sublingual route are placed under the tongue. Drugs administered via
the buccal route are placed in the space between the cheek and the gum; oral drugs are
swallowed. The other options are incorrect.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 23
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
10. Question Name: 0010 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The nurse is administering medications to the patient who is in liver failure resulting from endstage
cirrhosis. The nurse is aware that patients with liver failure would most likely have problems
with which pharmacokinetic phase?
A. Absorption
B. Distribution
* C. Metabolism
D. Excretion
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: C
The liver is the organ that is most responsible for drug metabolism. Decreased liver function
most strongly affects the metabolism of a drug. Liver function does not affect the absorption and
distribution of a drug. Excretion is affected only because decreased liver function may not
transform drugs into water-soluble substances for elimination via the kidneys, but that is not the
best answer for this question.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 27
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
11. Question Name: 0011 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
A patient who has advanced cancer is receiving opioid medications around the clock to keep him
comfortable as he nears the end of his life. Which term best describes this type of therapy?
* A. Palliative therapy
B. Maintenance therapy
C. Empiric therapy
D. Supplemental therapy
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: A
The goal of palliative therapy is to make the patient as comfortable as possible. It is typically
used in the end stages of illnesses when all attempts at curative therapy have failed. Maintenance
therapy is used for the treatment of chronic illnesses such as hypertension. Empiric therapy is
based on clinical probabilities and involves drug administration when a certain pathologic
condition has an uncertain but high likelihood of occurrence based on the patient’s initial
presenting symptoms. Supplemental (or replacement therapy) supplies the body with a substance
needed to maintain normal function.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 31
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
12. Question Name: 0012 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The nurse administered a sleeping pill to an elderly patient at bedtime. Two hours later, the patient
was irritable, restless, and unable to sleep. The nurse describes the patient’s response as which type
of reaction?
A. Allergic reaction
B. Mutagenic effect
* C. Idiosyncratic reaction
D. Teratogenic reaction
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: C
An idiosyncratic reaction is not the result of a known pharmacologic property of a drug or of a
patient allergy but instead occurs unexpectedly in a particular patient. Such a reaction is a
genetically determined abnormal response to normal dosages of a drug. An allergic reaction (also
known as a hypersensitivity reaction) involves the patient’s immune system. Mutagenic effects
are permanent changes in the genetic composition of living organisms and consist of alterations
in chromosome structure, the number of chromosomes, or the genetic code of the
deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) molecule. Teratogenic effects of drugs or other chemicals result in
structural defects in the fetus.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 34
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
13. Question Name: 0013 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The patient is complaining of a headache and asks the nurse which over-the-counter medication
form would work the fastest to help reduce the pain. Which medication form will the nurse
suggest?
A. A capsule
B. A tablet
C. An enteric-coated tablet
* D. A powder
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: D
Of the types of oral medications listed, the powder form would be absorbed the fastest, thus
having a faster onset. The tablet, the capsule, and, finally, the enteric-coated tablet would be
absorbed next, in that order.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 21
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
14. Question Name: 0014 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
The nurse will be injecting a drug into the fatty tissue of the patient’s abdomen. Which route does
this describe?
A. Intradermal
* B. Subcutaneous
C. Intramuscular
D. Transdermal
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: B
Injections into the fatty subcutaneous tissue under the dermal layer of skin are referred to as
subcutaneous injections. Injections under the more superficial skin layers immediately
underneath the epidermal layer of skin and into the dermal layer are known as intradermal
injections. Injections into the muscle beneath the subcutaneous fatty tissue are referred to as
intramuscular injections. Transdermal drugs are applied to the skin via an adhesive patch.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Remembering (Knowledge) REF: p. 23
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
15. Question Name: 0015 Type: MC Objective: Ch 02: Pharmacologic Principles Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology
and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
Which drugs would be affected by the first-pass effect? (Select all that apply.)
A. Morphine given by IV push injection
B. Sublingual nitroglycerin tablets
* C. Diphenhydramine (Benadryl) elixir
* D. Levothyroxine (Synthroid) tablets
E. Transdermal nicotine patches
* F. Esomeprazole (Nexium) capsules
G. Penicillin given by IV piggyback infusion
Correct Answer: CDF
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: C, D, F
Orally administered drugs (elixirs, tablets, capsules) undergo the first-pass effect because they
are metabolized in the liver after being absorbed into the portal circulation from the small
intestine. IV medications (IV push and IV piggyback) enter the bloodstream directly and do not
go directly to the liver. Sublingual tablets and transdermal patches also enter the bloodstream
without going directly to the liver, thus avoiding the first-pass effect.
DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 23
TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
Reference/Notes:
Keywords:
Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active
Date Created: 01/31/13 14:24:47 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:25:58 Date Used:
Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low
Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative
No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0
Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%):
Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00
Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00
Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00
Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00
Response Frequencies (%)
A B C D E F G
Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed
Objective: Ch 03: Lifespan Considerations
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
1. Question Name: 0001 Type: MC Objective: Ch 03: Lifespan Considerations Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and
the Nursing Process 7th Ed
Drug transfer to the fetus is more likely during the last trimester of pregnancy for which reason?
A. Decreased fetal surface area
B. Increased placental surface area
* C. Enhanced blood flow to the fetus
D. Increased amount of protein-bound drug in maternal circulation
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Rationale:
ANS: C
Drug transfer to the fetus is more likely during the last trimester as a result of enhanced blood
flow to the fetus. The other options are incorrect. Increased fetal surface area, not decreased, is a
factor that affects drug transfer to the fetus. The placenta’s surface area does not increase during
this time

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK LILLEY PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS 7TH EDITION

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 13 Feb, 2022 10:56:23
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
1. Question Name: 0001 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed The nurse is writing a nursing diagnosis for a plan of care for a patient who has been newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Which statement reflects the correct format for a nursing diagnosis? A. Anxiety B. Anxiety related to new drug therapy C. Anxiety related to anxious feelings about drug therapy, as evidenced by statements such as “I’m upset about having to test my blood sugars.” * D. Anxiety related to new drug therapy, as evidenced by statements such as “I’m upset about having to test my blood sugars.” Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D Formulation of nursing diagnoses is usually a three-step process. “Anxiety” is missing the “related to” and “as evidenced by” portions of defining characteristics. “Anxiety related to new drug therapy” is missing the “as evidenced by” portion of defining characteristics. The statement beginning “Anxiety related to anxious feelings” is incorrect because the “related to” section is simply a restatement of the problem “anxiety,” not a separate factor related to the response. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 9 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Nursing Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 2. Question Name: 0002 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed The patient is to receive oral guaifenesin (Mucinex) twice a day. Today, the nurse was busy and gave the medication 2 hours after the scheduled dose was due. What type of problem does this represent? * A. “Right time” problem B. “Right dose” problem C. “Right route” problem D. “Right medication” problem Correct Answer: A Explanation/Rationale: ANS: A “Right time” is correct because the medication was given more than 30 minutes after the scheduled dose was due. “Dose” is incorrect because the dose is not related to the time the medication administration is scheduled. “Route” is incorrect because the route is not affected. “Medication” is incorrect because the medication ordered will not change. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 13 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 3. Question Name: 0003 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed The nurse has been monitoring the patient’s progress on a new drug regimen since the first dose and documenting the patient’s therapeutic response to the medication. Which phase of the nursing process do these actions illustrate? A. Nursing diagnosis B. Planning C. Implementation * D. Evaluation Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D Monitoring the patient’s progress, including the patient’s response to the medication, is part of the evaluation phase. Planning, implementation, and nursing diagnosis are not illustrated by this example. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 15 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 4. Question Name: 0004 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed The nurse is assigned to a patient who is newly diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Which statement best illustrates an outcome criterion for this patient? A. The patient will follow instructions. B. The patient will not experience complications. C. The patient will adhere to the new insulin treatment regimen. * D. The patient will demonstrate correct blood glucose testing technique. Correct Answer: D Explanation/Rationale: ANS: D “Demonstrating correct blood glucose testing technique” is a specific and measurable outcome criterion. “Following instructions” and “not experiencing complications” are not specific criteria. “Adhering to new regimen” would be difficult to measure. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 11 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 5. Question Name: 0005 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed Which activity best reflects the implementation phase of the nursing process for the patient who is newly diagnosed with hypertension? * A. Providing education on keeping a journal of blood pressure readings B. Setting goals and outcome criteria with the patient’s input C. Recording a drug history regarding over-the-counter medications used at home D. Formulating nursing diagnoses regarding deficient knowledge related to the new treatment regimen Correct Answer: A Explanation/Rationale: ANS: A Education is an intervention that occurs during the implementation phase. Setting goals and outcomes reflects the planning phase. Recording a drug history reflects the assessment phase. Formulating nursing diagnoses reflects analysis of data as part of planning. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 11 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 6. Question Name: 0006 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed The medication order reads, “Give ondansetron (Zofran) 4 mg, 30 minutes before beginning chemotherapy to prevent nausea.” The nurse notes that the route is missing from the order. What is the nurse’s best action? A. Give the medication intravenously because the patient might vomit. B. Give the medication orally because the tablets are available in 4-mg doses. * C. Contact the prescriber to clarify the route of the medication ordered. D. Hold the medication until the prescriber returns to make rounds. Correct Answer: C Explanation/Rationale: ANS: C A complete medication order includes the route of administration. If a medication order does not include the route, the nurse must ask the prescriber to clarify it. The intravenous and oral routes are not interchangeable. Holding the medication until the prescriber returns would mean that the patient would not receive a needed medication. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) REF: p. 14 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:19:30 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (%): Correct Responses (%): Total Group: 0.00 Total Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Upper 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Lower 27% of Group: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Point Biserial: 0.00 Response Frequencies (%) A B C D Last: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 Cumulative: 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ 7. Question Name: 0007 Type: MC Objective: Ch 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Item Bank: Lilley Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 7th Ed When the nurse considers the timing of a drug dose, which factor is appropriate to consider when deciding when to give a drug? A. The patient’s ability to swallow B. The patient’s height * C. The patient’s last meal D. The patient’s allergies Correct Answer: C Explanation/Rationale: ANS: C The nurse must consider specific pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic drug properties that may be affected by the timing of the last meal. The patient’s ability to swallow, height, and allergies are not factors to consider regarding the timing of the drug’s administration. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 13 TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Reference/Notes: Keywords: Points: 1.00 Penalty: 0.00 Score Mode: Active Date Created: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Modified: 01/31/13 14:18:01 Date Used: Difficulty: Easy Discrimination: Low Item Analysis: Last Item Analysis: Cumulative No. of Students Responded: 0 No. of Students Responded: 0 Correct Responses (...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Image
ethan...

Test Bank Davis Advantage for Fundamentals Of Nursing (2 Volume Set) 4th Edition Judith M

Test Bank Davis Advantage for Fundamentals Of Nursing (2 Volume Set) 4th Edition Judith M...
User Profile
Quali...

LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK

LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK/LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK/LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK/LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY F...
User Image
ethan...

MSN 7115 Krause's Food and the Nutrition Care Process, 14th Edition Test Bank

MSN 7115 Krause's Food and the Nutrition Care Process, 14th Edition Test Bank...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35