Cash-back offer from 25th to 31st January 2023. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK MARKETING LAMB C, HAIR J, MCDANIEL C., FARIA A 933 PAGES

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK MARKETING LAMB C, HAIR J, MCDANIEL C., FARIA A 933 PAGES

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK MARKETING LAMB C, HAIR J, MCDANIEL C., FARIA A 933 PAGES

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 23 Oct, 2021 11:15:20
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK with Complete Questions and Solutions. To clarify, this is the TEST BANK, not the textbook. You get immediate access to download your test bank. You will receive a complete test bank; in other words, all chapters will be there. Test banks come in PDF format; therefore, you do not need specialized software to open them. TEST BANK MARKETING LAMB C., JR.., HAIR J., JR.., MCDANIEL C., FARIA A Chapter 1—An Overview of Marketing MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. What is the definition of marketing? a. planning sales campaigns b. selling c. advertising and promotion activities d. a philosophy that stresses customer satisfaction ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Definition REF: p. 4 OBJ: 1 BLM: Remember 2. A business is concerned with many day-to-day activities. Some of the most important are the planning and conception of the product or service, its pricing policy, and the distribution strategy. What are these activities part of? a. human resources b. production c. marketing d. accounting ANS: C This description contains three of the four main activities included in the marketing function. Many students may mistakenly believe that marketing is concerned only with promotion. PTS: 1 DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 4 OBJ: 1 BLM: Remember 3. Which of the following is a set of activities used to implement a management orientation that stresses customer satisfaction? a. a control system b. customer management c. planning strategy d. marketing ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Definition REF: p. 4 OBJ: 1 BLM: Remember 4. Marketing is an organizational function and a set of processes for creating, communicating, and delivering which one of the following to customers? a. sales b. benefits c. satisfaction d. value ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Definition REF: p. 4 OBJ: 1 BLM: Remember 1-2 Copyright © 2012 Nelson Education Limited 5. The idea that people give up something in order to receive something that they would rather have is a key ingredient in marketing. What is this called? a. exchange b. synergy c. reciprocity d. promotion ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Definition REF: p. 4 OBJ: 1 BLM: Remember 6. What must happen in order for exchange to occur? a. Each party must have something of value to the other party. b. A profit-oriented organization must be involved. c. Organized marketing activities must also occur. d. Money or other legal tender is required. ANS: A Exchange involves the trade of items of value, but does not necessarily involve formal organizations, profit, or money/legal tender. PTS: 1 DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 4 OBJ: 1 BLM: Remember 7. For an exchange to take place, what must happen? a. At least one person must have something of value. b. Each party must feel obligated to accept the offer. c. Money must be present. d. There must be at least two parties. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 4 OBJ: 1 BLM: Remember 8. Why is the concept of exchange important to marketing? a. Marketing activities help to create exchange. b. Money is the only medium of exchange for business marketers. c. Exchange provides money to marketers. d. Marketing activities are a requirement for exchange to take place. ANS: A Marketing activities help the exchange to take place, but marketing can occur without an exchange. PTS: 1 DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 4 OBJ: 1 BLM: Remember Copyright © 2012 Nelson Education Limited 1-3 9. Kurt Meyer wants to sell a Model T Ford that he inherited from his grandfather. A preliminary investigation has shown many people would be interested in this type of automobile. He has taken out an advertisement in his local auto trade paper and provided customers with a toll-free number to make an appointment to drive the car. He has also read in the auto trade papers that similar cars to the one that he owns are selling for about $4,000. Before selling his Model T, what else should Meyer find out? a. whether the car can meet the demands of potential customers b. how to promote the car to generate significant visibility for the ad c. where the car should be located to secure optimum drive-up business d. how to price the car so that customers will seek out his vehicle ANS: A For an exchange to take place, each party must have something the other values, the parties must be able to communicate, and each party must believe that it is appropriate to deal with the other. PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: p. 4 OBJ: 1 BLM: Higher order 10. If the local chapter of the Canadian Diabetes Association (CDA) sponsors a free lifesaving course, city residents will not have to pay to take the class. Why will an exchange take place? a. The CDA does not have to communicate with class participants. b. People who take the course have to gi...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Image
QuizM...

SOC 2001 Sociology Test Bank| Comprehensive Solutions

SOC 2001 Sociology Test Bank| Comprehensive Solutions SOC 2001 Sociology Test Bank| Comprehensive Solutions SOC 2001 Sociology Test Bank| Comprehensive Solutions SOC 2001 Sociology Test Bank| Comprehensive Solutions ...
User Image
ethan...

VNSG 1126 Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition Williams Test Bank Latest Updated/2022-2023

VNSG 1126 Basic Geriatric Nursing 7th Edition Williams Test Bank Latest Updated/2022-2023...
User Image
hesig...

OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 18: Adaptive Specific Host Defenses

OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 18: Adaptive Specific Host Defenses...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35