Cash-back offer from 20th to 25th September 2022. Get flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 9.00

2019 HESI EXIT V2

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

1. The nurse knows that which statement by the mother indicates that the mother understands safety precautions with her four month-old infant and her 4 year-old child? A) "I strap the infant car seat on the front seat to face backwards." B) "I place my infant in the middle of the living room floor on a blanket to play with my 4 year old while I make supper in the kitchen." C) "My sleeping baby lies so cute in the crib with the little buttocks stuck up in the air while the four year old naps on the sofa." D) "I have the 4 year-old hold and help feed the four month-old a bottle in the kitchen while I make supper." The correct answer is D: "I have the four year-old hold and help feed the four month-old a bottle in the kitchen 2. Upon completing the admission documents, the nurse learns that the 87 year-old client does not have an advance directive. What action should the nurse take? A) Record the information on the chart B) Give information about advance directives C) Assume that this client wishes a full code D) Refer this issue to the unit secretary The correct answer is B: Give information about advance directives 3. A nurse administers the influenza vaccine to a client in a clinic. Within 15 minutes after the immunization was given, the client complains of itchy and watery eyes, increased anxiety, and difficulty breathing. The nurse expects that the first action in the sequence of care for this client will be to A) Maintain the airway B) Administer epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered C) Monitor for hypotension with shock D) Administer diphenhydramine as ordered The correct answer is B: Administer epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered . 4. Which of these children at the site of a disaster at a child day care center would the triage nurse put in the "treat last" category? A) An infant with intermittent bulging anterior fontanel between crying episodes B) A toddler with severe deep abrasions over 98% of the body C) A preschooler with 1 lower leg fracture and the other leg with an upper leg fracture D) A school-age child with singed eyebrows and hair on the arms The correct answer is B: A toddler with severe deep abrasions over 98% of the body . 5. When admitting a client to an acute care facility, an identification bracelet is sent up with the admission form. In the event these do not match, the nurse’s best action is to A) Change whichever item is incorrect to the correct information B) Use the bracelet and admission form until a replacement is supplied C) Notify the admissions office and wait to apply the bracelet D) Make a corrected identification bracelet for the client The correct answer is C: notify the admissions office and wait to apply the bracelet 6. The nurse is having difficulty reading the health care provider's written order that was written right before the shift change. What action should be taken? A) Leave the order for the oncoming staff to follow-up B) Contact the charge nurse for an interpretation C) Ask the pharmacy for assistance in the interpretation D) Call the provider for clarification The correct answer is D: Call the provider for clarification 7. An adult client is found to be unresponsive on morning rounds. After checking for responsiveness and calling for help, the next action that should be taken by the nurse is to: A) check the carotid pulse B) deliver 5 abdominal thrusts C) give 2 rescue breaths D) open the client's airway The correct answer is D: open the client''s airway 8. A client has an order for 1000 ml of D5W over an 8 hour period. The nurse discovers that 800 ml has been infused after 4 hours. What is the priority nursing action? A) Ask the client if there are any breathing problems B) Have the client void as much as possible C) Check the vital signs D) Auscultate the lungs The correct answer is D: Auscultate the lungs 9. Following change-of-shift report on an orthopedic unit, which client should the nurse see first? A) 16 year-old who had an open reduction of a fractured wrist 10 hours ago B) 20 year-old in skeletal traction for 2 weeks since a motor cycle accident C) 72 year-old recovering from surgery after a hip replacement 2 hours ago D) 75 year-old who is in skin traction prior to planned hip pinning surgery. The correct answer is C: 72 year-old recovering from surgery after a hip replacement 2 hours ago 10. A nurse observes a family member administer a rectal suppository by having the client lie on the left side for the administration. The family member pushed the suppository until the finger went up to the second knuckle. After 10 minutes the client was told by the family member to turn to the right side and the client did this. What is the appropriate comment for the nurse to make? A) Why don’t we now have the client turn back to the left side. B) That was done correctly. Did you have any problems with the insertion? C) Let’s check to see if the suppository is in far enough. D) Did you feel any stool in the intestinal tract? The correct answer is B: That was done correctly. Did you have any problems with the insertion? 11. A client with a diagnosis of Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) has died. Which type of precautions is the appropriate type to use when performing postmortem care? A) airborne precautions B) droplet precautions C) contact precautions D) compromised host precautions The correct answer is C: contact precautions 12. The nurse is reviewing with a client how to collect a clean catch urine specimen. Which sequence is appropriate teaching? A) Void a little, clean the meatus, then collect specimen B) clean the meatus, begin voiding, then catch urine stream C) Clean the meatus, then urinate into container D) Void continuously and catch some of the urine The correct answer is B: clean the meatus, begin voiding, then catch urine stream 13. The provider orders Lanoxin (digoxin) 0.125 mg PO and furosomide 40 mg every day. Which of these foods would the nurse reinforce for the client to eat at least daily? A) spaghetti B) watermelon C) chicken D) tomatoes The correct answer is B: watermelon 14. A nurse is stuck in the hand by an exposed needle. What immediate action should the nurse take? A) Look up the policy on needle sticks B) Contact employee health services C) Immediately wash the hands with vigor D) Notify the supervisor and risk management The correct answer is C: Immediately wash the hands with vigor 15. As the nurse observes the student nurse during the administration of a narcotic analgesic IM injection, the nurse notes that the student begins to give the medication without first aspirating. What should the nurse do? A) Ask the student: "What did you forget to do?” B) Stop. Tell me why aspiration is needed. C) Loudly state: “You forgot to aspirate.” D) Walk up and whisper in the student’s ear “Stop. Aspirate. Then inject.” The correct answer is D: Walk up and whisper in the student’s ear “Stop. Aspirate. Then inject.”

Available Answer
$ 9.00

[Solved] 2019 HESI EXIT V2

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 11 Oct, 2021 12:46:16
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
1. The nurse knows that which statement by the mother indicates that the mother understands safety precautions with her four month-old infant and her 4 year-old child? A) "I strap the infant car seat on the front seat to face backwards." B) "I place my infant in the middle of the living room floor on a blanket to play with my 4 year old while I make supper in the kitchen." C) "My sleeping baby lies so cute in the crib with the little buttocks stuck up in the air while the four year old naps on the sofa." D) "I have the 4 year-old hold and help feed the four month-old a bottle in the kitchen while I make supper." The correct answer is D: "I have the four year-old hold and help feed the four month-old a bottle in the kitchen 2. Upon completing the admission documents, the nurse learns that the 87 year-old client does not have an advance directive. What action should the nurse take? A) Record the information on the chart B) Give information about advance directives C) Assume that this client wishes a full code D) Refer this issue to the unit secretary The correct answer is B: Give information about advance directives 3. A nurse administers the influenza vaccine to a client in a clinic. Within 15 minutes after the immunization was given, the client complains of itchy and watery eyes, increased anxiety, and difficulty breathing. The nurse expects that the first action in the sequence of care for this client will be to A) Maintain the airway B) Administer epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered C) Monitor for hypotension with shock D) Administer diphenhydramine as ordered The correct answer is B: Administer epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered . 4. Which of these children at the site of a disaster at a child day care center woul...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Image
Marve...

2019 HESI EXIT V1 160 CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

2019 HESI EXIT V1 160 CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. Which information is a priority for the RN to reinforce to an older client after intravenous pylegraphy? A) Eat a light diet for the rest of the day B) Rest for the ...
User Image
Excel...

2019 HESI EXIT V2

2019 HESI EXIT V2 1.The nurse knows that which statement by the mother indicates that the mother understands safety precautions with her four month-old infant and her 4 year-old child? A)"I strap the infant car seat on t...
User Image
ethan...

2019 HESI RN EXIT V1/2019 HESI RN EXIT V1.

2019 HESI RN EXIT V1/2019 HESI RN EXIT V1/2019 HESI RN EXIT V1/2019 HESI RN EXIT V1....
User Image
ethan...

2019 HESI EXIT V2 UPDATED

2019 HESI EXIT V2 UPDATED/2019 HESI EXIT V2 UPDATED...
User Image
acade...

2019 HESI EXIT V1.

2019 HESI EXIT V1.2019 HESI EXIT V1.2019 HESI EXIT V1....

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35