Cash-back offer from April 14th to 21st, 2024: Get a flat 10% cash-back credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $50.Post Your Questions Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 47.50

ATI PHARMACOLOGY 2019 PROCTORED EXAM- STUDY  GUIDE WITH NGN

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

ATI PHARMACOLOGY 2019 PROCTORED EXAM- STUDY  GUIDE WITH NGN

 

While providing an Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, the patient asks what the action of the drug is. As a health care provider, you explain that the action of an ACE inhibitor is

a.    To lower blood pressure by blocking the conversion of angiotensin I to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II

b.   To inhibit reabsorption of sodium back into the body, ultimately increasing urine output and lowering blood pressure

c.   To decrease heart rate and blood pressure by competing with Beta1 and Beta2 receptors in the heart and lungs

d.   To lower blood glucose by stimulating the release of insulin - correct answer-a. To lower blood pressure by blocking the conversion of angiotensin I

to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II

 

Which of the following types of insulin is "long-acting"? a. Lispro (Humalog)

b.   NPH (Humulin N)

c.   Regular insulin (Humulin R)

d.   Glargine (Lantus) - correct answer-d. Glargine (Lantus)

 

When administering the drug senna to a patient, a health care provider must inform the patient of which of the following

a.    This drug is intended to lower blood pressure and is best used in combination with other antihypertensives

b.   This drug is not intended for long term use c. The patient must limit his/her fiber intake

d. Advise patient to change positions slowly to limit the risk of

orthostatic hypotension - correct answer-b. This drug is not intended for long term use

 

 

When giving digoxin (Lanoxin) to a patient, the health care provider notices various signs and symptoms of an overdose. The health care provider knows to give which of the

following to reverse digoxin toxicity a. Naloxone

b. Vitamin K c. Digibind

d. Fluemanzil - correct answer-c. Digibind

 

 

 

1.   What is the therapeutic use of metformin? A. Lower blood pressure.

B.  To diminish seizure activity.

C.  The maintenance of a person's blood glucose.

D.  Increase heart rate and decrease gastrointestinal secretions. - correct answer-C. The maintenance of a person's blood glucose.

 

1.   What is the correct definition for absorption of a drug?

A. Movement of drug from site of administration to various tissues of the body. B. Describes the absorption, distribution, metabolism & excretion of drugs.

C. These types of drugs can be taken over the counter.

D. This addresses how various drugs affect different forms of the body - correct answer- A. Movement of drug from site of administration to various tissues of the body

 

2.   What do you assess for in a patient who is on Valproate? Select all that apply. A. Suicidal thoughts

B. Monitor for seizures. C. Bipolar disorder.

D. Migraines.

E. Anorexia - correct answer-A. Suicidal thoughts B. Monitor for seizures. C. Bipolar disorder.

D. Migraines.

 

What is true about food and drug precautions? Select all that apply.

A.  You must limit certain types of food or concurrent administration of certain types of drugs.

B.  Certain combinations of food and drugs can cause adverse reactions. C. Precautions may require limiting certain types of food or concurring drugs rather than restricting the drug itself.

D. When one drug changes the way, another drug affects that drug. - correct answer-A. You must limit certain types of food or concurrent administration of certain types of drugs.

B. Certain combinations of food and drugs can cause adverse reactions. C. Precautions may require limiting certain types of food or concurring drugs rather than restricting the drug itself.

 

1.   ACE Inhibitors are used in the treatment of all EXCEPT: a. Hypertension

b. Heart Failure c. Hypotension

d. Diabetic nephropathy - correct answer-c. Hypotension

 

2.   Which of the following is used to treat migraine headaches? a. Beta-blockers

b. Cholinesterase Inhibitors c. ACE inhibitors

 

d. Anti-epileptic drugs (AEDs) - correct answer-a. Beta-blockers

 

3.   When administering a Serotonin Antagonist it is important to monitor for a. Intake and output

b. Mental status changes c. Respiratory rate

d. Anorexia - correct answer-b. Mental status changes

 

4.   Which of the following is the antidote for Heparin? a. Protamine sulfate

b. Vitamin K c. Naloxone

d. Toradol - correct answer-a. Protamine sulfate

 

A patient has been taking hydrocodone, and opioid analgesic for their moderate pain, and they have taken over their prescribed dose. What should you give as the antidote if they experience toxicity? A. Naloxone

B. N-acetylcysteine C. Atropine

D. Digoxin immune Fab - correct answer-A. Naloxone

 

A patient is being educated on taking levothyroxine, a drug used to balance thyroid activity. What should you include in their education?

A. Don't bother your health care professionals if you experience side effects B. Take this at the same time every day

C. Thyroid tests are unnecessary while taking this drug

D. It is okay to take this drug if you have recently had a myocardial infarction - correct answer-B. Take this at the same time every day

 

A patient states he experiences anxiety and has panic attacks at least once a week. What might be helpful for this patient?

A. Phenytoin (Dilantin) B. Lithium

C. Alprazolam (Xanax)

D. Spironolactone - correct answer-C. Alprazolam (Xanax)

 

Which of the following is NOT an opioid or NSAID? A. Morphine

B.  Ibuprofen

C.  Hydromorphone

D.  Acetaminophen - correct answer-D. Acetaminophen

 

Why is it important to monitor ins and outs with patients using ACE inhibitors? A. To assess for renal impairment

B. You must make sure the patient is receiving adequate fluid intake C. To assess the patient for potential heart failure

 

D. You must assess for NSAID use

E. To assess for decreased blood pressure - correct answer-C. To assess the patient for potential heart failure

 

) Which drug goes through extensive first-pass hepatic metabolism? A. Heparin

B. Insulin

C. Propranolol D. Nitroglycerine

E. Warfarin - correct answer-C. Propranolol

 

What nursing interventions should you do when a patient is on Albuterol (select all that apply)

A.  Assess lung sounds, Pulse, and Blood pressure before administering

B.  Monitor for changes in behavior C. Observe for paradoxical bronchospasms

D. Assess for abdominal distention E. Note sputum color and texture - correct answer- A. Assess lung sounds, Pulse, and Blood pressure before administering

C. Observe for paradoxical bronchospasms E. Note sputum color and texture

 

What patient could potentially take the drug Senna?

A. A patient with an eating disorder B. A patient who has not passed stool in 5 days C. A patient with anal fissures

D. A patient with a history of hemorrhoids

E. A patient who has hypersensitivity - correct answer-B. A patient who has not passed stool in 5 days

Available Answer
$ 47.50

[Solved] ATI PHARMACOLOGY 2019 PROCTORED EXAM- STUDY  GUIDE WITH NGN

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 26 Jan, 2024 06:11:37
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
ATI PHARMACOLOGY 2019 PROCTORED EXAM- STUDY GUIDE WITH NGN While providing an Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, the patient asks what the action of the drug is. As a health care provider, you explain that the action of an ACE inhibitor is a. To lower blood pressure by blocking the conversion of angiotensin I to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II b. To inhibit reabsorption of sodium back into the body, ultimately increasing urine output and lowering blood pressure c. To decrease heart rate and blood pressure by competing with Beta1 and Beta2 receptors in the heart and lungs d. To lower blood glucose by stimulating the release of insulin - correct answer-a. To lower blood pressure by blocking the conversion of angiotensin I to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II Which of the following types of insulin is "long-acting"? a. Lispro (Humalog) b. NPH (Humulin N) c. Regular insulin (Humulin R) d. Glargine (Lantus) - correct answer-d. Glargine (Lantus) When administering the drug senna to a patient, a health care provider must inform the patient of which of the following a. This drug is intended to lower blood pressure and is best used in combination with other antihypertensives b. This drug is not intended for long term use c. The patient must limit his/her fiber intake d. Advise patient to change positions slowly to limit the risk of orthostatic hypotension - correct answer-b. This drug is not intended for long term use When giving digoxin (Lanoxin) to a patient, the health care provider notices various signs and symptoms of an overdose. The health care provider knows to give which of the following to reverse digoxin toxicity a. N...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Profile
Emmac...

ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED EXAM WITH RATIONALE

ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED EXAM WITH RATIONALE A provider prescribes phenobarbital for a client who has a seizure disorder. The medication has a long half-life of 4 days. How many times per day should the nurse expect to a...
User Profile
Emmac...

RN ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED 2019 FINAL EXAM WITH NGN

RN ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED 2019 FINAL EXAM WITH NGN A nurse is reviewing the list of current medications for a client who is to start a new prescription for carbamazepine. The nurse should identify which of the followin...
User Profile
Emmac...

RN ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED 2019 FINAL EXAM WITH NGN

RN ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED 2019 FINAL EXAM WITH NGN A nurse is reviewing the list of current medications for a client who is to start a new prescription for carbamazepine. The nurse should identify which of the followin...
User Profile
Emmac...

RN ATI PHARMACOLOGY 2019 EXAM WITH NGN

RN ATI PHARMACOLOGY 2019 EXAM WITH NGN A nurse is caring for a client who has tuberculosis and is taking isoniazid and rifampin. Which of the following outcomes indicates that the client is adhering to the medication regim...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerits

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35